The Civil War in the East

U.S. Army - Army of the Potomac - Ninth Army Corps

First Division

Brigadier General Orlando B. Wilcox

         
   
   
         

First Brigade

Colonel Samual Harriman

8th Michigan Infantry Regiment

Major Richard N. Doyle

to 2nd Brig. (see below)

17th Michigan Infantry Regiment

Lt. Colonel Frederick W. Swift

from unattached engineers (see below)

27th Michigan Infantry Regiment

Colonel Charles Waite

 

109th New York Infantry Regiment

Lt. Colonel Colwert K. Pier

 

51st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

Colonel William J. Bolton

 

37th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment

Lt. Colonel John Green

 

38th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment

Colonel James Bintliff

Major Robert N. Roberts

 

Second Brigade

Colonel Ralph Ely

1st Michigan Sharpshooters

Lt. Colonel Asahel W. Nichols (w 4/2)

Major Edwin J. Buckbee

 

2nd Michigan Infantry Regiment

Captain John C. Boughton

 

8th Michigan Infantry Regiment

Major Richard N. Doyle

from 1st Brig. (see above)

20th Michigan Infantry Regiment

Captain Albert A. Day

 

46th New York Infantry Regiment

Lt. Colonel Adolph Becker

 

60th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Lt. Colonel Martin P. Avery

 

50th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

Major Samuel K. Schwenk

 

Third Brigade

Brevet Colonel Gilbert P. Robinson (until 4/2)

Colonel James Bintliff (4/2 - 4/24)

Colonel E. C. Marshall (after 4/24)

3rd Maryland infantry (4 cos.)

Captain Joseph P. Carter (to 4/2)

Brevet Colonel Gilbert P. Robinson

 

29th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment

Captain John M. Deane

 

57th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment

Captain Albert W. Cook

 

59th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment

Major Ezra P. Gould

 

18th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment

Lt. Colonel Joseph M. Clough

 

14th New York Heavy Artillery

Major George M. Randall

 

100th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

Major Norman J. Maxwell

 

Engineers

 

17th Michigan Infantry Regiment

Lt. Colonel Frederick W. Swift

to 1st Brig (see above)




 
About the Author • ©2015 Steve Hawks