The Civil War in the East

U.S. Army

22nd Army Corps, Department of Washington

Major General Samuel Peter Heintzelman

 

         
   
   
         

Defences North of the Potomac

Lt. Col. J. A. Haskins

 

First Brigade

Colonel W. H. Hayward

 

Second Brigade

Colonel L. O. Morris

 

Third Brigade

Colonel A. Piper

 

Defences South of the Potomac

Bde. Gen. G. A. DeRussy

 

First Brigade

Colonel T. R. Tannatt

 

Second Brigade

Col. L. W. Wessells

 

Third Brigade

Colonel H. L. Abbot

 

Abercrombie's Division

Brigadier General J. J. Abercrombie

 

First Brigade

Col. Francis Fessenden

 

Second Brigade

Brig. Gen. George J. Stannard

Third Brigade

Brig. Gen. Alexander Hays

 

Pennsylvania Reserves Division

Bde. Gen. Samuel W. Crawford

 

First Brigade

Colonel William McCandless

to Army of the Potomac, 5th Corps, 3rd Div.

Third Brigade

Colonel J. W. Fisher

Cavalry Division

Major General Julius Shahel

 

First Brigade

Bde. Gen. J. T. Copeland

to Army of the Potomac as

Cavalry Corps, 3rd Div.

6/26

Second Brigade

Colonel R. Butler Price

Third Brigade

Colonel O. DeForest

Jewett's Independent Brigade

Colonel A. B. Jewett

 

10th Vermont Infantry Regiment

Colonel Albert B. Jewett (^)

to 8th Corps, French's Div.

11th New York Cavalry, Cos. E, F & I

 

to District Washington (see below)

10th Massachusetts Independent Battery

 

to 8th Corps, French's Div.

District of Washington

Bde. Gen. J. H. Martindale

 

2nd District of Columbia Infantry Regt.

Colonel Charles M. Alexander

 

34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment

Colonel George D. Wells

 

39th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment

Colonel Phineas Stearns Davis

 

14th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment

Colonel Robert Wilson

 

27th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. F

 

mustered out

150th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. K

 

 

157th Pennsylvania Infantry (4 cos.)

 

 

District of Alexandria

Brig. Gen. John P. Slough

 

1st District of Columbia Infantry Regt.

 

 

23rd Maine Infantry Regiment

Colonel Charles E.L. Holmes

 

153rd New York Infantry Regiment

Colonel Edwin P. Davis

 

Pennsylvania Independent Battery H

 

 

Second Brigade, Pa. Reserves

Colonel H. G. Sickel

 

1st District of Columbia Infantry Regt.

 

 

23rd Maine Infantry Regiment

   

153rd New York Infantry Regiment

   

Pennsylvania Independent Battery H

 

 

Light Artillery Camp Camp Berry

Bde. Gen. A. P. Howe

 

Maryland Battery B

 

from Potomac, unattached artillery

1st Michigan Artillery, Battery K

 

from Defenses South Potomac, 1st Bde.

1st New York Artillery, Battery A

 

to Department Susquehanna

12th New York Independent Battery

 

 

17th New York Independent Battery

 

from Abercrombie's Div.

27th New York Independent Battery

 

 

30th New York Independent Battery

 

from Potomac, Artillery Reserve, 2nd Vol. Bde

32nd New York Independent Battery

 

from Potomac, Artillery Reserve, 2nd Vol. Bde

12th Ohio Independent Battery

 

from Potomac, unattached artillery

1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery C

 

from Army Potomac, 6th Corps Artillery

Pennsylvania Independent Battery D

 

from Army Potomac, 6th Corps Artillery

Keystone Pennsylvania Battery

 

from Abercrombie's Div.

1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery A

 

 




 
About the Author • ©2015 Steve Hawks