The Civil War in the East

U.S. Army

22nd Army Corps, Department of Washington

Major General Samuel Peter Heintzelman

         
   
   
         

Defences North of the Potomac

Lt. Colonel J. A. Haskins

 

First Brigade

Colonel A. A. Gibson

 

Second Brigade

Colonel L. O. Morris

 

Third Brigade

Colonel W. R. Pease

 

Defences South of the Potomac

Bde. Gen. G. A. DeRussy

 

First Brigade

Colonel T. R. Tannatt (until 8/11)

Col. J. N. G. Whistler

 

Second Brigade

Col. L. W. Wessells

 

Third Brigade

Colonel H. L. Abbot

 

Fourth Brigade

Colonel H. H. Hall (to 8/6)

Lt. Colonel T. Allcock

 

King's Division

Bde. Gen. Rufus King

established 7/15

First Brigade

Bde. Gen. Michael Corcoran

 

Independent Cavalry Brigade

Colonel C. R. Lowell, Jr.

 

2nd Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment

 

to C.M.D.M. 1st Div. Cav., Res Bde.

13th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

 

16th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

 

District of Alexandria

Brig. Gen. John P. Slough

 

1st District of Columbia Infantry Regt.

 

 

Pennsylvania Independent Battery H

 

 

Second Brigade, Pa. Reserves

Colonel H. G. Sickel

 

3rd Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment

Colonel Horation G. Sickel (^)

 

4th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment

Colonel Richard H. Woolworth

 

7th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment

Colonel Henry C. Bolinger

 

8th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment

Colonel Silas M. Baily

 

District of Washington

Bde. Gen. J. H. Martindale

 

2nd District of Columbia Infantry Regt.

Colonel Charles M. Alexander

 

34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment

Colonel George D. Wells

to W. Va., Maryland Heights Div.

39th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment

Colonel Phineas Stearns Davis

to 1st Corps, 2nd Div., 1st Bde.

14th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment

Colonel Robert Wilson

 

153rd New York Infantry Regiment

Colonel Edwin P. Davis

 

178th New York Infantry Regiment

 

from Defenses S. Potomac, 3rd Bde.

150th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. K

 

 

157th Pennsylvania Infantry (4 cos.)

 

 

Light Artillery Camp Camp Berry

Bde. Gen. A. P. Howe

 

2nd Connecticut Light Battery

 

to Department of the East, New York City

1st Delaware Battery

 

to Department of the East, New York City

7th Massachusetts Battery

 

 

1st Michigan Artillery, Battery K

 

 

1st New York Artillery, Battery F

 

 

1st New York Artillery, Battery H

 

 

4th New York Independent Battery

 

 

10th New York Independent Battery

 

 

19th New York Independent Battery

 

 

12th Ohio Independent Battery

 

 

1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery H

 

 

Pennsylvania Independent Battery D

 

to West Virginia, Maryland Heights Div.

1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery F

 

 

5th United States Artillery, Battery I

 

 

5th United States Artillery, Battery L

 

from 8th Corps, 3rd Separate Bde.




 
About the Author • ©2015 Steve Hawks