The Civil War in the East

U.S. Army

22nd Army Corps, Department of Washington

Major General Samuel Peter Heintzelman (to 10/13)

Major General C. C. Augur

         
   
   
         

Defences North of the Potomac

Lt. Colonel J. A. Haskins

 

First Brigade

Colonel A. A. Gibson

 

Second Brigade

Colonel L. O. Morris

 

Third Brigade

Colonel W. R. Pease

 

Defences South of the Potomac

Bde. Gen. G. A. DeRussy

 

First Brigade

Colonel T. R. Tannatt

 

Second Brigade

Col. L. Schirmer

Maj. L. Schamberger

 

Third Brigade

Colonel H. L. Abbot

 

Fourth Brigade

Colonel J.C. Tidball

 

King's Division

Bde. Gen. Rufus King

Bde. Gen. Michael Corcoran

 

First Brigade

Bde. Gen. Michael Corcoran

Colonel M. Murphy

 

Independent Cavalry Brigade

Colonel C. R. Lowell, Jr.

 

2nd Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment

 

 

13th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

 

16th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

 

District of Alexandria

Brig. Gen. John P. Slough

 

1st District of Columbia Infantry Regt.

 

 

Pennsylvania Independent Battery H

 

 

Second Brigade, Pa. Reserves

Colonel H. C. Bollinger

Colonel H. G. Sickel

 

3rd Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment

Colonel Horation G. Sickel (^)

 

4th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment

Colonel Richard H. Woolworth

 

7th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment

Colonel Henry C. Bolinger

 

8th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment

Colonel Silas M. Baily

 

District of Washington

Colonel M. N. Wisewell (10/1)

Bde. Gen. J. H. Martindale

 

2nd District of Columbia Infantry Regt.

Colonel Charles M. Alexander

 

14th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment

Colonel Robert Wilson

 

153rd New York Infantry Regiment

Colonel Edwin P. Davis

 

178th New York Infantry Regiment

 

from Defenses S. Potomac, 3rd Bde.

150th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. K

 

 

157th Pennsylvania Infantry (4 cos.)

 

 

1st Veteran Reserve Corps

 

mustered in

6th Veteran Reserve Corps

 

mustered in

9th Veteran Reserve Corps

 

mustered in

Light Artillery Camp Camp Berry

Bde. Gen. A. P. Howe

 

2nd Connecticut Light Battery

 

from Department of the East, New York City

1st Delaware Battery

 

 

2nd Maine Light Artillery

 

from Army Potomac, 1st Corps Artillery

7th Massachusetts Battery

 

 

3rd New Jersey Battery

 

from New Jersey

4th New Jersey Battery

 

from New Jersey

5th New Jersey Battery

 

from New Jersey

1st New York Artillery, Battery F

 

 

1st New York Artillery, Battery H

 

to Army Potomac, 1st Corps Artillery

10th New York Independent Battery

 

 

19th New York Independent Battery

 

 

33rd New York Independent Battery

 

from New York

1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery H

 

 

1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery H

 

from Defences S. of the Potomac, 3rd Bde.

1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery F

 

 

5th United States Artillery, Battery I

 

 

5th United States Artillery, Battery L

 

 




 
About the Author • ©2015 Steve Hawks