The Civil War in the East

U.S. Army

22nd Army Corps, Department of Washington

Major General C. C. Augur

 

 

         
   
   
         

Defences North of the Potomac

Brigadier General Martin D. Hardin

 

First Brigade

Major G.S. Worcaster (to 11/10)

Colonel C.H. Long

 

Second Brigade

Lt. Colonel H.G. Thomas (to 5/16)

Major J.A.P. Allen

 

Third Brigade

Lt. Colonel J.H. Oberteuffer

 

Defences South of the Potomac

Bde. Gen. G. A. DeRussy

 

First Brigade

Colonel J.N.G. Whistler

 

Second Brigade

Lt. Colonel James Brady (to 11/14)

Colonel Charles Barnes

 

Third Brigade

Lt. Colonel I. McL. Barron (to 11/12)

Lt. Colonel James Brady

 

Fourth Brigade

Colonel C.C. Meservey

 

Independent Cavalry Brigade

Colonel H. S. Ganzevoort

transferred to 1st Separate Bde. (see below)

13th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

to 1st Separate Bde. (see below)

16th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

to 1st Separate Bde. (see below)

1st Separate Brigade

Colonel William Gamble

 

8th Illinois Cavalry Regiment

 

from Muddy Run, Maryland

16th Massachusetts Independent Battery

 

from Camp Berry (see below)

13th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

from Independent Cavalry Bde. (see above)

16th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

from Independent Cavalry Bde. (see above)

5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

 

from District Alexandria (see below)

202nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

 

from District Alexandria (see below)

District of Alexandria

Brig. Gen. John P. Slough

 

4th Delaware Infantry Regiment

 

 

1st District of Columbia Infantry Regt.

 

 

26th Michigan Infantry, Company F

 

 

201st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

 

202nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

to 1st Separate Bde. (see above)

5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

 

to 1st Separate Bde. (see above)

6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

 

to DeRussey's Div., 2nd Bde.

Pennsylvania Independent Battery H

 

to Camp Berry (see below)

St. Mary's District

Bde. Gen. James Barnes

 

5th Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment

 

 

2nd Wisconsin Battery

 

 

District of Washington

Colonel M. N. Wisewell

 

First Brigade

Colonel G. W. Gile

 

150th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. K

 

 

Light Artillery Camp Camp Berry

Major J. A. Hall (to 11/1)

Bde. Gen. A. P. Howe

 

16th Massachusetts Battery

 

to 1st Separate Bde.

Pennsylvania Independent Battery H

 

from District Alexandria (see above)

1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery C

 

from Army Potomac, 6th Corps Artillery

1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery G

 

from Army Potomac, 6th Corps Artillery

1st United States Artillery, Batteries A&E

 

 

3rd United States Artillery, Battery I

 

from Department of the East

3rd United States Artillery, Batteries L&M

 

 

4th United States Artillery, Battery A

 

 

5th United States Artillery, Battery I

 

 




 
About the Author • ©2015 Steve Hawks