The Civil War in the East

U.S. Army

22nd Army Corps, Department of Washington

Major General C. C. Augur

 

         
   
   
         

Defences North of the Potomac

Brigadier General Martin D. Hardin

 

First Brigade

Colonel C.H. Long

 

Second Brigade

Major J.A.P. Allen

Colonel W.S. Abert

 

Third Brigade

Lt. Colonel J.H. Oberteuffer

 

Defences South of the Potomac

Bde. Gen. G. A. DeRussy

 

First Brigade

Colonel J.N.G. Whistler

 

Second Brigade

Colonel Charles Barnes

 

Third Brigade

Lt. Colonel James Brady (to 12/16)

Colonel W.S. King

 

Fourth Brigade

Colonel C.C. Meservey

 

1st Separate Brigade

Colonel William Gamble

 

8th Illinois Cavalry Regiment

 

 

16th Massachusetts Independent Battery

 

 

13th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

 

16th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

 

5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

 

 

202nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

 

 

District of Alexandria

Brig. Gen. John P. Slough

 

4th Delaware Infantry Regiment

 

to Tyler's Div., 1st Bde.

1st District of Columbia Infantry Regt.

 

 

26th Michigan Infantry, Company F

 

 

201st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

 

St. Mary's District

Bde. Gen. James Barnes

 

5th Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment

 

 

2nd Wisconsin Battery

 

 

District of Washington

Colonel M. N. Wisewell (to 12/10)

Discontinued 12/10

First Brigade

Colonel G. W. Gile

transferred to Garrison Washington

150th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. K

 

 

Light Artillery Camp Camp Berry

Bde. Gen. A. P. Howe

 

Pennsylvania Independent Battery H

 

 

1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery C

 

consolidated with 1st R. I. Art., Batty G

1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery G

 

from Army Potomac, 6th Corps Artillery

1st United States Artillery, Batteries A&E

 

to Defences S. of Potomac, 1st Bde.

3rd United States Artillery, Battery I

 

 

3rd United States Artillery, Batteries L&M

 

 

4th United States Artillery, Battery A

 

 

5th United States Artillery, Battery I

 

 




 
About the Author • ©2015 Steve Hawks