The Civil War in the East

U.S. Army -22nd Army Corps - Department of Washington

Defences South of the Potomac

Brigadier General G. A. DeRussy

         
   
   
         

First Brigade

Colonel Augustus A. Gibson (to 5/16)

Colonel J.C. Lee

 

1st Maine Independent Battery

 

from Camp Berry

Maine Artillery, Battery A

 

from Camp Berry

1st New York Artillery, Battery K

 

from Camp Berry

5th New York Independent Battery

 

from 5th Corps Artillery Bde.

138th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel Samuel S, Fisher

from Ohio

145th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel Henry C. Ashwill

from Ohio

147th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel Benjamin F. Rosson

from Ohio

164th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel John C. Lee

from Ohio

169th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel Nathaniel Haynes

from Ohio

1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery G

 

from Camp Berry

1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery H

 

from Camp Berry

2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

Colonel Agustus A. Gibson (^)

 

Second Brigade

Colonel Thomas R. Tannatt (to 5/16)

Colonel W.S. Irwin

 

16th Indiana Battery

 

from Fort Washington

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

Colonel Thomas R. Tannatt (^)

to 2nd Corps, Tyler's Heavy Artillery Div.

3rd Co. Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

 

from Boston Harbor

1st New York Artillery, Battery F

 

from Camp Berry

2nd New York Heavy Artillery

Colonel Joseph N.G. Whistler

to 2nd Corps, Tyler's Heavy Artillery Div.

10th New York Heavy Artillery

Colonel Alexander Piper

from 3rd Bde. (see below)

17th New York Independent Battery

 

from King's Div. Artillery

136th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel William S. Irwin

from Ohio

142nd Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel William C. Cooper

from Ohio

166th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel Harison G.O. Blake

from Ohio

Pennsylvania Independent Battery F

 

from Camp Berry

Pennsylvania Independent Battery I

 

from Camp Berry

1st West Virginia Artillery, Bat. C

 

from Camp Berry

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery, Bat. A

Major C.C. Meservey

from 3rd Bde. (see below)

Third Brigade

Colonel Alexander Piper (to 5/14)

 

4th New York Heavy Artillery

Colonel J.C. Tidball

 

10th New York Heavy Artillery

Colonel Alexander Piper (^)

to 2nd Bde.

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery, Bat. A

 

to 2nd Bde.

Fourth Brigade

 

 

1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery

 

to Dept. Va. & N.C.

2nd Connecticut Heavy Artillery

 

to Army Potomac, 6th Corps, 1st Div. 2nd Bde.

2nd Massachusetts Cavalry (4 cos.)

 

 




 
About the Author • ©2015 Steve Hawks