The Civil War in the East

U.S. Army -22nd Army Corps - Department of Washington

Defences South of the Potomac

 

Brigadier General G. A. DeRussy

 

         
   
   
         

First Brigade

Colonel J.C. Lee (to 7/9)

Colonel J.N.G. Whistler

 

1st Maine Independent Battery

 

 

Maine Artillery, Battery A

 

to Dept. W.V., Reserve Artillery Div.

Maryland Artillery, Battery D

 

 

6th Massachusetts State Militia

 

from Massachusetts

18th Massachusetts Company

 

from Massachusetts

1st New York Artillery, Battery K

 

to 2nd Bde. (see below)

5th New York Independent Battery

 

to 6th Corps Artillery Bde.

84th New York State Militia

 

from New York

145th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel Henry C. Ashwill

 

147th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel Benjamin F. Rosson

to 2nd Bde. (see below)

164th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel John C. Lee

 

169th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel Nathaniel Haynes

to 2nd Bde. (see below)

1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery G

 

to Dept. W.V., Reserve Artillery Div.

1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery H

 

 

Pennsylvania Battalion (2 Cos.)

 

from Pennsylvania

1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery H

 

from 2nd Bde. (see below)

1st United States Artillery, Battery E

 

from 2nd Bde. (see below)

2nd United States Artillery, Battery G

 

 

Second Brigade

Colonel W.S. Irwin

Colonel T. Wilhelmn

 

16th Indiana Battery

 

to 3rd Bde. (see below)

3rd Co. Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

 

to 3rd Bde. (see below)

15th Co. Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

 

to 3rd Bde. (see below)

16th Massachusetts Independent Battery

 

to Camp Berry

1st New York Artillery, Battery F

 

to 3rd Bde. (see below)

1st New York Artillery, Battery K

 

from 1st Bde. (see above)

10th New York Heavy Artillery

 

to 4th Bde. (see below)

17th New York Independent Battery

 

to Dept. of Va. & N.C., 18th Corps Artillery

136th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel William S. Irwin

6 Cos. to 3rd Bde.,
Cos. A,B,D&K to 4th Bde. (see below)

142nd Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel William C. Cooper

to 3rd Bde. (see below)

147th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel Benjamin F. Rosson

from 1st Bde. (see above)

166th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel Harison G.O. Blake

to 3rd Bde. (see below)

169th Ohio Infantry Regiment

Colonel Nathaniel Haynes

from 1st Bde. (see above)

Pennsylvania Independent Battery C

 

to Camp Berry

Pennsylvania Independent Battery F

 

to Dept. W.V. Artillery Reserve Div.

Pennsylvania Independent Battery I

 

to 3rd Bde. (see below)

1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery H

 

to 1st Bde. (see above)

1st West Virginia Artillery, Bat. C

 

to 4th Bde. (see below)

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery, Bat. A

 

to 4th Bde. (see below)

1st United States Artillery, Battery E

 

to 1st Bde. (see above)

Third Brigade

Colonel W.S. Irwin (after 7/10)

 

16th Indiana Battery

 

from 2nd Bde. (see above)

3rd Co. Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

 

from 2nd Bde. (see above)

15th Co. Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

 

from 2nd Bde. (see above)

1st New York Artillery, Battery F

 

from 2nd Bde. (see above)

4th New York Heavy Artillery

Colonel J.C. Tidball

 

136th Ohio Infantry Cos. A,B,D&K

Colonel W.S. Irwin

from 2nd Bde. (see above)

142nd Ohio Infantry Regiment

 

from 2nd Bde. (see above)

166th Ohio Infantry Regiment

 

from 2nd Bde. (see above)

Pennsylvania Independent Battery I

 

from 2nd Bde. (see above)

72nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

from 2nd Corps, 2nd Div., 3rd Bde.

106th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

from 2nd Corps, 2nd Div., 3rd Bde.

Fourth Brigade

Major C.C. Meservey

 

2nd Massachusetts Cavalry (4 cos.)

 

 

136th Ohio Infantry Cos. A,B,D&K

 

from 2nd Bde. (see above)

10th New York Heavy Artillery

 

from 2nd Bde. (see above)

1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery C

 

from 2nd Bde. (see above)

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery, Bat. A

Major C.C. Meservey

from 2nd Bde. (see above)




 
About the Author • ©2015 Steve Hawks