The Civil War in the East

U.S. Army

Military District of Washington

Major General Nathaniel P. Banks (to 10/17)

Major General Samuel P. Heintzelman

         
   
   
         

Abercrombie's Division

Brigadier General J. J. Abercrombie

created in October

Provisional Brigade

Colonel Clarence Buell

 

Second Brigade

Brigadier General R. Cowden

 

Third Brigade

Colonel William Gurney

 

Casey's Division

Major General Silas Casey

created in October

First Brigade

Colonel Dexter Wright

 

Second Brigade

Colonel A. P. Blount

 

Third Brigade

Colonel Frank Fessenden

 

Major General Silas Casey

expanded into Casey's Div.

Defences North of the Potomac

Lt. Colonel J. A. Haskins

 

First Brigade

Colonel A.A. Gibson

 

Second Brigade

Colonel Lewis O. Morris

 

Third Brigade

Colonel W.R. Pease

 

Whipple's Command

Brig. Gen. A. W. Whipple

 

Piatt's Brigade

Brig. Gen. A. S. Piatt

 

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

 

to District of Alexandria (see above)

2nd New York Heavy Artillery Regiment

 

to District of Alexandria (see above)

4th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment

 

 

11th New York Independent Battery

 

 

12th New York Independent Battery

 

 

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery

 

 

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery

 

to District of Alexandria (see above)

Distict of Alexandria

Brigadier General John P. Slough

 

1st District of Columbia Infantry Regt.

 

from 12th Corps, 2nd Div., 3rd Brig.

153rd New York Infantry Regiment

 

from Abecrombie's Div., Provisional Brig.

11th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment

 

from District Washington

Artillery, Distict of Alexandria

Brigadier General John Tyler

 

34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment

 

from unassigned infantry (below)

1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery

 

from District Washington

19th Connecticut Infantry Regiment

 

from District Washington (as heavy artilery)

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

 

from Whipple's Command (below)

2nd New York Heavy Artillery

 

from Whipple's Command (below)

3rd New York Heavy Artillery Battalion

 

from Whipple's Command (below)

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery

 

from Whipple's Command (below)

Grover's Brigade

Brigadier General C. Grover

created in October

22nd Maine Infantry Regiment

 

from Maine

23rd Maine Infantry Regiment

 

from Maine

39th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment

 

from Massachusetts

14th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment

 

frm New Hampshire

10th Vermont Infantry Regiment

 

from Vermont

10th Massachusetts Battery

 

from Massachusetts

Sturgis' Brigade

Brig. Gen. Samuel Sturgis

 

17th United States Infantry Regiment

 

to 5th Corps, 2nd Div., 2nd Brig.

19th United States Infantry Regiment

 

to 5th Corps, 2nd Div., 2nd Brig.

Artillery Camp

General W. F. Barry

established October 1862

1st Delaware Battery

 

from Delaware

1st Michigan Artillery, Battery I

 

from Michigan

12th New York Independent Battery

 

from Military District Washington

16th New York Independent Battery

 

from unassigned artillery (see above)

19th New York Independent Battery

 

from Military District Washington

27th New York Independent Battery

 

from New York

1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery H

 

from Pennsylvania

1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery A

 

from Military District Washington

Cavalry Brigade

Colonel R. Butler Price

 

1st Michigan Cavalry Regiment

 

 

5th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

 

1st Ohio Cavalry, Cos. A & C

 

 

2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment

 

 

1st Vermont Cavalry Regiment

 

 

1st West Verginia Cavalry Regiment

 

 

Railroad Guard

 

11th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

from unassigned infantry (below)

Unassigned Infantry

2nd District of Columbia Infantry Regiment

Colonel Charles M. Alexander

 

19th Maine Infantry Regiment

 

to 2nd Corps, 2nd Div., 1st Brig.

34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment

 

to District of Alexandria (see above)

10th New Jersey Infantry Regiment

Colonel William R. Murphy

 

22nd New Jersey Infantry Regiment

Major Abraham Demerest

to Casey's Div., Provisional Brig.

24th New Jersey Infantry Regiment

Colonel William B. Robertson

to Casey's Div., Provisional Brig.

25th New Jersey Infantry Regiment

Colonel Andrew Derrom

from NJ 10/10; to Casey's Div., 1st. Brig.

27th New Jersey Infantry Regiment

Colonel George W. Mindil

from NJ 10/9; to Casey's Div., 1st. Brig.

28th New Jersey Infantry Regiment

Colonel Moses N. Wisewell

from NJ 10/2;to Casey's Div., Provisional Brig.

29th New Jersey Infantry Regiment

Colonel Edwin F. Applegate

to Casey's Div., Provisional Brig.

30th New Jersey Infantry Regiment

Colonel Alexander F. Donaldson

to Casey's Div., Provisional Brig.

31st New Jersey Infantry Regiment

Colonel Alexander P. Berthoud

to Casey's Div., Provisional Brig.

109th New York Infantry Regiment

 

from Dept. Annapolis Railroad Guard

to Railroad Guard (see above)

147th New York Infantry Regiment

 

from New York 9/25

27th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company F

 

 

135th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

Colonel James R. Porter

 

136th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

Colonel Thomas M. Bayne

 

143rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

 

149th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

 

150th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

 

151st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

 

11th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment

 

from Rhode Island 10/6

Unassigned Artillery

 

1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery

 

 

19th Connecticut Infantry Regiment

 

serving as heavy artillery

9th New York Independent Battery

 

 

16th New York Independent Battery

 

to Artillery Camp (below)

17th New York Independent Battery

 

to Abercrombie's Division

19th New York Independent Battery

 

from New York

22th New York Independent Battery

 

from New York

27th New York Independent Battery

 

from New York

West Virginia Artillery, Battery A

 

 

Unassigned Cavalry

 

11th New York Cavalry Regiment

Colonel James B. Swain

 




 
About the Author • ©2015 Steve Hawks