The Civil War in the East

U.S. Army

Military District of Washington

Major General Samuel P. Heintzelman

         
   
   
         

Abercrombie's Division

Brigadier General J. J. Abercrombie

 

Provisional Brigade

Colonel Clarence Buell

 

Second Brigade

Brigadier General R. Cowden

 

Third Brigade

Colonel William Gurney

 

Casey's Division

Major General Silas Casey

 

First Brigade

Colonel Dexter Wright

Colonel Frank Fessenden

 

Second Brigade

Brigadier General E. H. Stoughton

 

Third Brigade

Colonel Frank Fessenden

Brigadier General Alexander Hays

 

 

 

Defences North of the Potomac

Lt. Colonel J. A. Haskins

 

First Brigade

Colonel A.A. Gibson

 

Second Brigade

Colonel Lewis O. Morris

 

Third Brigade

Colonel W.R. Pease

 

Distict of Alexandria

Brigadier General John P. Slough

 

1st District of Columbia Infantry Regt.

 

 

26th Michigan Infantry Regiment

Colonel Judson S. Farrar

from Michigan

153rd New York Infantry Regiment

 

 

11th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment

 

 

Artillery, Distict of Alexandria

Brigadier General John Tyler

 

34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment

 

 

1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery

 

 

19th Connecticut Infantry Regiment

 

 

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

 

 

2nd New York Heavy Artillery

 

 

3rd New York Heavy Artillery Battalion

 

 

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery

 

 

Whipple's Command

Brig. Gen. A. W. Whipple

 

1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery

   

2nd New York Heavy Artillery Regiment

   

4th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment

   

11th New York Independent Battery

   

12th New York Independent Battery

   

1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery

 

 

Grover's Brigade

Colonel A. B. Jewett

 

22nd Maine Infantry Regiment

 

 

23rd Maine Infantry Regiment

 

 

39th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment

 

 

14th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment

 

 

10th Vermont Infantry Regiment

 

 

10th Massachusetts Battery

 

 

Cavalry Brigade

Colonel R. Butler Price

 

1st Michigan Cavalry Regiment

 

 

5th New York Cavalry Regiment

 

 

1st Ohio Cavalry, Cos. A & C

 

 

2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment

 

 

1st Vermont Cavalry Regiment

 

 

1st West Verginia Cavalry Regiment

 

 

Uassigned Infantry

2nd District of Columbia Infantry Regiment

Colonel Charles M. Alexander

 

10th New Jersey Infantry Regiment

Colonel William R. Murphy

 

147th New York Infantry Regiment

 

to Army Potomac Provost Guard

27th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company F

 

 

135th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

Colonel James R. Porter

 

143rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

 

149th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

 

150th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

 

151st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

 

 

11th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment

 

to District of Alexandia (see above)

Unassigned Artillery

 

1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery

 

to District of Alexandia (see above)

19th Connecticut Infantry Regiment

 

serving as hv. artillery; to Defences Alexandria

9th New York Independent Battery

 

 

16th New York Independent Battery

 

 

19th New York Independent Battery

 

 

22th New York Independent Battery

 

to Defences N. of Potmac, 2nd Brig. (above)

27th New York Independent Battery

 

 

West Virginia Artillery, Battery A

 

 

Cavalry

 

11th New York Cavalry Regiment

Colonel James B. Swain

 




 
About the Author • ©2014 Steve Hawks