< to December • January 1863 • to February >
Commanded by:
Major General Ambrose Burnside (relieved January 26)
Major General Joseph Hooker
Headquarters |
||
Headquarters Staff | ||
Chief of Artillery | Brigadier General Henry J. Hunt | |
Inspector General | Colonel Delos B. Sacket | |
Chief Quartermaster | Lieutenant Colonel Rufus Ingalls | |
Medical Director | Surgeon Jonathan Letterman | |
Guards & Orderlies | ||
Oneida (New York) Cavalry Company | Captain Daniel P. Mann | |
1st United States Cavalry, Cos. BCH&I | Captain Marcus A. Reno | |
Provost Guard | Major William H. Wood | |
Sturgis (Illinois) Rifles | Captain James Steel | |
22nd New Jersey Infantry Regiment | to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig, | |
29th New Jersey Infantry Regiment | to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig, | |
30th New Jersey Infantry Regiment | to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig, | |
31st New Jersey Infantry Regiment | to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig, | |
9th New York Infantry, Company G | Captain Charles Child | returned to regiment |
93rd New York Infantry, Cos. AFH&K | Colonel John S. Crocker | |
147th New York Infantry Regiment | to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig, | |
137th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig, | |
8th United States Infantry, Cos. ABDF&G | Captain Royal T. Frank | |
2nd United States Cavalry Regiment | Captain George Gordon | |
Provost Guard-Patrick’s Brigade |
Colonel William F. Rogers | |
21st New York Infantry Regiment | Lt. Colonel Chester W. Steainberg | to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig, |
23rd New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Henry C. Hoffman | to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig, |
35th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel John G. Todd | |
80th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Theodore B. Gates | to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig, |
Maryland Light Artillery, Battery B | Captain Alonzo Snow | from Defences Washington |
12th Battery Ohio Light Artillery | Captain Aaron C. Johnson | from Defences Washington |
Engineer Brigade | Brigadier General Daniel Woodbury | |
15th New York Engineer Regiment | Colonel John M. Murphy | |
50th New York Engineer Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel William H. Pettes | |
Regular Engineer Battalion | Captain James C. Duane | |
Siege Artillery | ||
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, AB&M | Brigadier General Randolph B. Marcy | |
Reserve Artillery | ||
32nd Massachusetts Infantry, Co. C | Captain Josiah C. Fuller | |
1st Battalion New York Artillery, Co. A | Captain Otto Diederichs | |
1st Battalion New York Artillery, Co. B | Captain Adolph Voegelee | |
1st Battalion New York Artillery, Co. C | Lieutenant Bernhard Wever | |
1st Battalion New York Artillery, Co. D | Captain Charles Kusserow | |
5th New York Independent Battery | Captain Elijah D. Taft | |
6th New York Independent Battery | ||
15th New York Independent Battery | ||
1st United States Artillery, Battery K | Captain William M. Graham | |
2nd United States Artillery, Battery A | Captain John C. Tidball | to Averill’s Cavalry Bde. |
4th United States Artillery, Battery G | Lieutenant Marcus P. Miller | |
5th United States Artilery, Battery K | ||
Right Grand Division |
Major General Edwin V. Sumner | |
Second Corps |
Major General John Sedgwick (to 1/26) Major General Oliver O. Howard |
|
1st Division | Major General Winfield S. Hancock (to 1/24) Brigadier General Samuel K. Zook |
|
2nd Division | Major General Oliver O. Howard (^ 1/26) Brigadier General Joshua T. Owen |
|
3rd Division | Brigadier General Alfred Sully (to 1/10) Major General William H. French |
|
Ninth Corps |
Brigadier General Orlando D. Wilcox (to 1/16) Major General John Sedgwick |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General William W. Burns | |
2nd Division | Brigadier General Samuel D. Sturgis | |
3rd Division | Brigadier General George W. Getty | |
Center Grand Division |
Major General Joseph Hooker | |
Third Corps |
Major General Daniel Sickles |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General David Birney | |
2nd Division | Major General Daniel Sickles (to 1/12) Brigadier General J. B. Carr |
|
3rd Division | Brigadier General Amiel W. Whipple | |
Fifth Corps |
Major General George G. Meade (to 1/26) Brigadier General Charles Griffin |
|
1st Division | Colonel James Barnes | |
2nd Division | Major General George Sykes | |
3rd Division | Brigadier General Andrew A. Humphreys (to 1/27) Colonel E. M. Gregory |
|
Left Grand Division |
Major Geneneral William B. Franklin | |
First Corps |
Major General John F. Reynolds (to 1/2) Brigadier General John S. Wadsworth (to 1/4) Major General John F. Reynolds |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General John S. Wadsworth (to 1/2) Major General Abner Doubleday (to 1/4) Brigadier General John S. Wadsworth |
|
2nd Division | Brigadier General John C. Robinson | |
3rd Division | Colonel H.G. Sickel (until 1/11) Brigadier General J. R. Kenly (to 1/18) Brigadier General A. Doubleday |
|
Sixth Corps |
Major General William F. Smith | |
1st Division | Brigadier General W. T. H. Brooks | |
2nd Division | Brigadier General Albion P. Howe | |
3rd Division | Brigadier General Charles Devens Jr. | |
Reserve |
||
Eleventh Corps |
Major General Franz Sigel (to 1/10) Brigadier General Julius H. Stahel (1/10 – 1/19) Brigadier General Carl Schurz |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General Julius H. Stahel (to 1/10) Brigadier General Nelson C. McLean |
|
2nd Division | Brigadier General Adolph Von Steinwehr | |
3rd Division | Brigadier General Carl Schurz (^ 1/19) Brigadier General Alexander Schimmelfenning |
|
Twelfth Corps |
Major General Henry W. Slocum |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General Alpheus Williams | |
2nd Division | Brigadier General John W. Geary | |
Cavalry Division |
Brigadier General Alfred Pleasonton | |
First Brigade | Colonel John F. Farnsworth Colonel William Gamble |
|
8th Illinois Cavalry Regiment | Colonel William Gamble | |
3rd Indiana Cavalry Regiment | Major George H. Chapman | |
8th New York Cavalry Regiment | Colonel Benjamin F. Davis | |
Second Brigade | Colonel Thomas C. Devin |
|
6th New York Cavalry Regiment | Lt. Colonel Duncan McVicar | |
8th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment | Lt. Colonel Amos E. Griffiths | |
6th United States Cavalry Regiment | Captain George C. Cram | |
Averill’s Brigade | Brigadier General William W. Averill Colonel J.K. Kerr |
|
1st Masachusetts Cavalry Regiment | Colonel Horace B. Sargent | |
3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment | Lt. Colonel Edward S. Jones | |
4th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment | Colonel James K. Kerr (^) | |
16th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment | from defenses Washington | |
1st Rhode Island Cavalry Regiment | ||
5th United States Cavalry Regiment | Captain James E. Harrison | |
2nd United States Artillery, Batteries B&L | Captain James M. Robertson | |
Bayard’s Brigade | Brigadier General David McM. Gregg | |
1st Maine Cavalry Regiment | Lt. Colonel Calvin R. Douty | |
1st New Jersey Cavalry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Joseph Karge | |
2nd New York Cavalry Regiment | Major Henry E. Davies | |
10th New York Cavalry Regiment | Lt. Colonel William Irvine | |
1st Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment | Colonel Owen Jones | |
Orton’s District of Columbia Cavalry Co. | Lieutenant William H. Orten | |
3rd United States Artillery, Batteries C&G | Captain Horation G. Gibson | |
Horse Artillery | ||
2nd United States Artillery, Battery A | ||
2nd United States Artillery, Battery M | Lieutenant Alexander Pennington, Jr. |