United States Army > Army of the Potomac


< June • July 1863 • to August >

Commanded by Brigadier General Robert O. Tyler 

1st Regular Brigade Captain Dunbar R. Ransom
1st United States Artillery, Battery H 1st Lieutenant Chandler P. Eakin (w 7/2)
2nd Lieutenant Philip D. Mason
3rd United States Artillery, Batteries F&K 2nd Lieutenant Manning Livingston (k 7/2)
1st Lieutenant John G. Turnbull
4th United States Artillery, Battery C 1st Lieutenant Evan Thomas
5th United States Artillery, Battery C 1st Lieutenant Gulian V. Weir (w 7/2)
2nd Lieutenant Homer Baldwin (w 7/3)
2nd Lieutenant Jacob P. Roemer
consolidated with 5th U.S., Batty. I
1st Volunteer Brigade Lt. Colonel Freeman McGilvery
6th Maine Battery Lieutenant Edwin Dow from 4th Volunteer Brig. (below)
5th Massachusetts Battery Captain Charles A. Philips
Lieutenant Henry Scott (w)Lieutenant Frederick
to & from 5th Corps, Artillery Bde.
9th Massachusetts Battery Captain John Bigelow (w 7/2)
1st Lieutenant Christopher Ericson (k 7/2)
2nd Lieutenant Richard S. Milton
2nd Lieutenant Alexander Whitaker (mw 7/2)
from 22nd Corps, Abercrombie’s Brig.
1st New Jersey Artillery, Battery A Lieutenant Augustin N. Parsons from 4th Volunteer Brig. (below)
1st New York Artillery, Battery B Captain Patrick Hart  (w 7/2)
1st Lieutenant Andrew McMahon
to 2nd Corps, Artillery
4th New York Independent Battery Captain James E. Smith from 3rd Corps, Artillery
to Camp Berry, 22nd Corps
10th New York Independent Battery Temp. attached to 5th Mass. Battery to Camp Berry, 22nd Corps
15th New York Independent Battery Captain Patrick Hart
Pennsylvania Independent Batteries C&F Captain James Thompson (w 7/2)
Lieutenant J. L. Miller (mw 7/2)
2nd Volunteer Brigade Captain Elijah D. Taft
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company B Lieutenant Albert F. Brooker
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company M Captain Franklin A. Pratt
2nd Connecticut Light Battery (1 sec.) Captain John W. Sterling from 22nd Corps, Artilery
1st New York Artillery, Battery B Captain James McKay Rorty (k 7/3)
Lieutenant Robert E. Rogers
from 2nd Corps Artillery
5th New York Independent Battery Captain Elijah D. Taft
29th New York Independent Battery Captain Otto Diederichs attached to 30th NY Battery (below)
30th New York Independent Battery Captain Adolph Voegelee to Dept. Susquehanna, 1st Div.
31st New York Independent Battery Lieutenant Bernhard Wever to Harpers Ferry
32nd New York Independent Battery Captain Charles Kusserow to Camp Berry, 22nd Corps
3rd Volunteer Brigade Captain James F. Huntington
1st Maryland Artillery, Battery A Captain James H. Rigby from 4th Volunteer Brig. (below)
1st New Hampshire Battery Captain Frederick M. Edgell
1st New York Artillery, Battery K
(
11th New York Battery attached)
Captain Robert H. Fitzhugh from 4th Volunteer Brig. (below)
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery H Lieutenant George W. Norton from 1st Volunteer Brig. (above)
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery F Captain Robert B. Ricketts to 2 Corps Artillery
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery G Captain L. C. Moore to 2 Corps Artillery
1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery C Captain Wallace Hill
4th Volunteer Brigade Captain Robert H. Fitzhugh
6th Maine Battery to 1st Volunteer Brig. (above)
1st Maryland Artillery, Battery A Captain James H. Rigby to 3rd Volunteer Brig. (above)
1st New Jersey Artillery, Battery A to 1st Volunteer Brig. (above)
1st New York Artillery, Battery G to 2nd Corps Artillery
1st New York Artillery, Battery K
(
11th New York Battery attached)
Captain Robert H. Fitzhugh to 3rd Volunteer Brig. (above)
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery G to 6th Corps Artillery
Unattached
32nd Massachusetts Infantry, Co. C Captain Josiah C. Fuller to 5 Corps, 1 Div., 2 Brig.
4th New Jersey Infantry, 
Companies B,D,E,F,G,I & K
Major Charles Ewing from 6 Corps, 1 Div., 1 Brig. & returned
6th New York Heavy Artillery from French’s Div.