United States Army > Army of the Potomac
< to May • June 1865
Commanded by Major General John G. Parke
The Ninth Corps transferred to the Department of Washington in June, although most of its units mustered out during the month. It was officially discontinued on August 1.
Provost Guard | ||
79th New York Infantry | Major Andrew D. Baird | mustered out 7/14 |
First Division |
Brevet Major General Orlando Wilcox |
|
First Brigade | Colonel S. Harriman | |
17th Michigan Infantry Regiment | Colonel Frederick W. Swift | mustered out 6/3 |
27th Michigan Infantry Regiment | Colonel Charles Waite | |
109th New York Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Colwert K. Pier | mustered out 6/4 |
51st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel William J. Bolton | |
37th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel John Green | |
38th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment | Colonel James Bintliff Major Robert N. Roberts |
|
Second Brigade | Colonel Ralph Ely (to 6/11) Colonel W. H. Telford |
|
1st Michigan Sharpshooters Regiment | Major Edwin J. Buckbee | |
2nd Michigan Infantry Regiment | Captain John C. Boughton | |
8th Michigan Infantry Regiment | Major Richard N. Doyle | |
46th New York Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Adolph Becker | |
60th Ohio Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Martin P. Avery | |
50th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Major Samuel K. Schwenk | |
Third Brigade | Colonel Napoleon B. McLaughlin |
|
3rd Maryland infantry Battalion | Brevet Colonel Gilbert P. Robinson | |
29th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | Captain John M. Deane | |
57th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | Captain Albert W. Cook | |
14th New York Heavy Artillery | Major George M. Randall | to 22nd Corps, Hardin’s Div. |
100th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Major Norman J. Maxwell | |
Second Division |
Brigadier General John J. Bartlett (w 5/3) Brigadier General Simon G. Griffin |
|
First Brigade | Colonel S. Carruth (to 6/9) Colonel J. F. Brannon |
|
35th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | Colonel Sumner Carruth | mustered out 6/9 |
36th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Thaddeus L. Barker | mustered out 6/8 |
58th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel John C. Whiton | mustered out 6/14 |
39th New Jersey Infantry Regiment | Colonel Abram C. Wildrick | mustered out 6/17 |
51st New York Infantry Regiment | Captain Thomas B. Marsh | |
45th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Brevet Colonel Theodore Gregg | |
48th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Lt. Colonel Isaac F. Brannon | |
7th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment | Brevet Colonel Percy Daniels | mustered out 6/7 |
Second Brigade | Colonel H. B. Titus (to 6/11) Colonel S. M. Weld |
|
31st Maine Infantry Regiment | Captain Ebenezer Keyes | |
2nd Maryland Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin F. Taylor | |
56th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | Colonel Stephen M. Weld, Jr. | |
6th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Colonel Phin P. Bixby | mustered out 7/17 |
9th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment | Captain Jon B. Cooper | mustered out 6/10 |
11th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment | Captain Hollis O. Dudley | mustered out 6/4 |
179th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel William M. Gregg | mustered out 6/8 |
186th New York Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel E. Jay Marsh | mustered out 6/2 |
17th Vermont Infantry Regiment | Colonel Francis Randall | |
Third Division |
Brigadier General John Hartranft (to 5/3) Colonel J. I. Curtin |
|
First Brigade | Colonel Alfred B. McCalmont |
|
208th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Mish T. Heintzelman | mustered out 6/1 |
Second Brigade | Colonel Joseph A. Matthews | |
205th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel William F. Walter | mustered out 6/2 |
211th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel Levi A. Dodd | mustered out 6/2 |
Artillery |
Brevet Brigadier General John C. Tidball | |
7th Maine Battery | Captain Adelbert B. Twitchell | to Maine 6/5 |
11th Massachusetts Battery | Captain Edward B. Jones | mustered out 6/16 |
19th New York Independent Battery | Captain Edward W. Rogers | mustered out 6/16 |
27th New York Independent Battery | Captain John B. Eaton | mustered out 6/22 |
34th New York Independent Battery | Brevet Major Jacob Roemer | mustered out 6/21 |
Pennsylvania Independent Battery D | Captain Samuel H. Rhoads | mustered out 6/13 |