United States Army > Army of the Potomac
< to February • March 1863 • to April >
Commanded by Major General Darius N. Couch
First Division |
Brigadier General Winfield S. Hancock | |
First Brigade | Brigadier General John C. Caldwell |
|
5th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment | Colonel Edward E. Cross | |
7th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel George W. von Schack | |
61st New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Nelson A. Miles | |
64th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Daniel G. Bingham | |
81st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel Henry Boyd McKeen | |
145th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel Hiram L. Brown | |
148th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel James A. Beaver | |
Second (Irish) Brigade | Brigadier General Thomas F. Meagher |
|
28th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | Colonel Richard Byrnes | |
63rd New York Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Richard C. Bentley | |
69th New York Infantry Regiment | Captain James Saunders | |
88th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Patrick Kelly | |
116th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Major St. Clair A. Mulholland | |
Third Brigade | Colonel P. Frank (to 3/24) Brigadier General Samuel K. Zook |
|
27th Connecticut Infantry Regiment | Colonel Richard S. Bostwick | |
2nd Delaware Infantry Regiment | Colonel William P. Baily | |
52nd New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Paul Frank (^ 2/12) | |
57th New York Infantry Regiment | Major Alford B. Chapman | |
66th New York Infantry Regiment | Captain Julius Wehle | |
53rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel John R. Brooke | |
140th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel Richard P. Roberts | |
Second Division |
Brigadier General Oliver O. Howard |
|
First Brigade | Colonel G. H. Ward (to 3/10) Brigadier General Alfred Sully |
|
19th Maine Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Francis E. Heath | |
15th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | ||
1st Minnesota Infantry Regiment | ||
34th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Byron Laflin | |
2nd New York State Militia | Colonel James Huston | |
Second Brigade | Brigadier General Joshua T. Owen |
|
69th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | ||
71st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | ||
72nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel DeWitt C. Baxter | |
106th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel Turner G. Morehead | |
Third Brigade | Colonel John R. Brooke (to 3/20) Colonel Norman J. Hall |
|
19th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | ||
20th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | ||
7th Michigan Infantry Regiment | Colonel Norman J. Hall (^ 3/20) | |
42nd New York Infantry Regiment | ||
59th New York Infantry Regiment | ||
127th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel William W. Jennings | |
Division Artillery and Cavalry | ||
Battery A, 1st Rhode Island Artillery | Captain John A. Tompkins | |
Battery B, 1st Rhode Island Artillery | Captain John G. Hazard | |
Third Division |
Major General William H. French | |
First Brigade | Colonel John Coons Colonel Joseph Snider |
|
14th Indiana Infantry Regiment | Colonel William Harrow | |
24th New Jersey Infantry Regiment | ||
28th New Jersey Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel E. A. L. Roberts | |
4th Ohio Infantry Regiment | ||
8th Ohio Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Franklin Sawyer | |
7th West Virginia Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan Lockwood | |
Second Brigade | Brigadier General William Hays | |
14th Connecticut Infantry Regiment | ||
12th New Jersey Infantry Regiment | Colonel Robert C. Johnson | |
108th New York Infantry Regiment | Lt. Colonel Charles J. Powers | |
130th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel Henry I. Zinn | |
132nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel Vincent M. Wilcox | |
Third Brigade | Colonel Charles Albright (to 3/16) Colonel John E. Bendix |
|
1st Delaware Infantry Regiment | Major Thomas A. Smyth | |
4th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel John D. MacGregor | |
10th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel John E. Bendix (^ 3/16) | |
Division Artillery and Cavalry | ||
1st New York Artillery, Battery G | Captain J.D. Frank | |
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery G | Captain C. D. Owen | |
Corps Reserve Artillery |
||
1st United States Artillery, Battery I | Lieutenant Edmund Kirby | |
4th United States Artillery, Battery A | Lieutenant Rufus King, Jr. |