United States Army > Army of the Potomac


May 1863 • to June >

Commanded by:
Captain William M. Graham (to 5/2)
Brigadier General Robert O. Tyler 

The Artillery Reserve was organized into brigades in May of 1863.

1st Regular Brigade Captain Dunbar R. Ransom
1st United States Artillery, Battery H from 3rd Corps, 2nd Div. Artillery
3rd United States Artillery, Batteries F&K from 3rd Corps, 1st Div. Artillery
4th United States Artillery, Battery C from 2nd Corps, 1st Div. Artillery
4th United States Artillery, Battery G from Army Artillery Reserve 
5th United States Artillery, Battery C from 1st Corps, 2nd Div. Artillery
2nd Regular Brigade Captain John C. Tidball ..
1st United States Artillery, Batteries E&G Captain Alanson M. Randol from 5th Corps, 3rd Div. Artillery
1st United States Artillery, Battery K from Army Artillery Reserve 
2nd United States Artillery, Battery A from Cavalry Corps, 2nd Div. Artillery
3rd United States Artillery, Battery C from Army Artillery Reserve 
1st Volunteer Brigade Lt. Colonel Freeman McGilvery
6th Maine Battery from 12th Corps, 2nd Div. Artillery
1st New York Artillery, Battery B from 2nd Corps, 1st Div. Artillery
1st New York Artillery, Battery G from 2nd Corps, 3rd Div. Artillery
10th New York Independent Battery from 3rd Corps, 3rd Div. Artillery
15th New York Independent Battery from Army Artillery Reserve
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery H from 3rd Corps, 3rd Div. Artillery
Pennsylvania Independent Battery C from 2nd Corps, 1st Div. Artillery
2nd Volunteer Brigade Captain Elijah D. Taft
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company B Lieutenant Albert F. Brooker from Army Siege Artillery 
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company B Captain Franklin A. Pratt from Army Siege Artillery 
5th New York Independent Battery Captain Elijah D. Taft from Army Artillery Reserve 
29th New York Independent Battery Captain Otto Diederichs from Army Artillery Reserve 
30th New York Independent Battery Captain Adolph Voegelee from Army Artillery Reserve 
31st New York Independent Battery Lieutenant Bernhard Wever from Army Artillery Reserve 
32nd New York Independent Battery Captain Charles Kusserow from Army Artillery Reserve 
3rd Volunteer Brigade Captain James F. Huntington
1st New Hampshire Battery from 1st Corps, 1st Div. Artillery
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery F from 1st Corps, 2nd Div. Artillery
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery G from 1st Corps, 3rd Div. Artillery
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery C from 2nd Corps, 3rd Div. Artillery
1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery C from 11th Corps Reserve Artillery
4th Volunteer Brigade Captain Robert H. Fitzhugh
1st Maryland Artillery, Battery A from 6th Corps, 1st Div. Artillery
1st New York Artillery, Battery K from 12th Corps, 1st Div. Artillery
11th New York Independent Battery from 2nd Corps, 3rd Div. Artillery
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery G from 2nd Corps, 3rd Div. Artillery
Unattached
32nd Massachusetts Infantry, Co. C from Army Artillery Reserve 
1st Maryland Artillery, Battery B Captain Alonzo Snow from Army Provost Guard
12th Ohio Independent Battery Captain Aaron C. Johnson from Army Provost Guard