United States Army > Army of the Potomac


< to March • April 1863 • to May >

Guards & Orderlies
Oneida (New York) Cavalry Company Captain Daniel P. Mann
6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment,
Companies E and I
Captain Emlen N. Carpenter (Co. E)
Captain James Starr (Co. I)
Provost Guard Major William H. Wood
93rd New York Infantry, Cos. AFH&K Colonel John S. Crocker
8th United States Infantry, Cos. ABDF&G Captain Royal T. Frank
Provost Guard-Patrick’s Brigade Colonel William F. Rogers
21st New York Infantry Regiment Lt. Colonel Chester W. Steainberg
23rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Henry C. Hoffman
35th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel John G. Todd

 

80th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Theodore B. Gates
Maryland Light Artillery, Battery B Captain Alonzo Snow
12th Battery Ohio Light Artillery Captain Aaron C. Johnson
Engineer Brigade Brigadier General Daniel Woodbury
15th New York Engineer Regiment Colonel John M. Murphy
50th New York Engineer Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William H. Pettes
Regular Engineer Battalion Captain James C. Duane
Siege Artillery
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company B Lieutenant Albert F. Brooker to Artilery Reserve 2 Volunteer Brig.
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company M Captain Franklin A. Pratt to Artilery Reserve 2 Volunteer Brig.
Artillery Reserve Captain William M. Graham
32nd Massachusetts Infantry, Co. C Captain Josiah C. Fuller to Artilery Reserve
5th New York Independent Battery Captain Elijah D. Taft to Artilery Reserve 2 Volunteer Brig.
15th New York Independent Battery to Artilery Reserve 2 Volunteer Brig.
29th New York Independent Battery Captain Otto Diederichs to Artilery Reserve 2 Volunteer Brig.
30th New York Independent Battery Captain Adolph Voegelee to Artilery Reserve 2 Volunteer Brig.
31st New York Independent Battery Lieutenant Bernhard Wever to Artilery Reserve 2 Volunteer Brig.
32nd New York Independent Battery Captain Charles Kusserow to Artilery Reserve 2 Volunteer Brig.
1st United States Artillery, Battery K Captain William M. Graham to Artillery Reserve 2 Regular Brig,
4th United States Artillery, Battery G Lieutenant Marcus P. Miller to Artillery Reserve 1 Regular Brig,
5th United States Artilery, Battery K to 12th Corps Artillery Brig.
Headquarters Staff
Chief of Staff Major General Daniel Butterfield
Chief of Artillery Brigadier General Henry J. Hunt
Chief Engineer Brigadier General Gouverneur K. Warren
Assistant Adjutant General Brigadier General Seth Williams
Inspector General Colonel Delos B. Sacket
Chief Quartermaster Lieutenant Colonel Rufus Ingalls
Medical Director Surgeon Jonathan Letterman
Bureau of Information Colonel George H. Sharpe
Chief Signals Officer Captain Samuel T. Cushing