United States Army


< to March • April 1863 • to May >

Commanded by Major General John Dix

Fourth Corps

Brigadier General Erasmus Keyes

Fortress Monroe and Camp Hamilton

3rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Samuel M. Alford to Suffolk, 1st Div. 4/19
3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery

Yorktown District

King’s (Busteed’s) Brigade Brigadier General Richard Busteed (to 4/1)
Brigadier General Rufus King
4th Delaware Infantry Regiment Colonel Arthur H. Grimshaw
139th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Anthony Conk to West’s Advanced Brig. (below)
168th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel William R. Brown
169th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Lewis W. Smith
178th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel James Johnson to West’s Advanced Brig.(below)
179th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel William H. Blair
West’s Advanced Brigade Colonel Robert M. West
139th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Anthony Conk from King’s Independent Btig. (above)
172nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles Kleckner from unattached (below)
178th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel James Johnson from King’s Independent Btig. (above)
5th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel Robert M. West from Cavalry (below)
Unattached
172nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles Kleckner to West’s Advanced Brig. (above)
Artillery
1st New York Artillery, Battery F
1st New York Artillery, Battery H Captain C. E. Mink
8th New York Independent Battery
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery E Captain Thomas G. Orwig
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery H Captain Andrew Fagan
5th United States Artillery, Battery M
Cavalry
2nd Massachusetts Cavalry, 1st Bn.
6th New York Cavalry, 2 Companies
5th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel Robert M. West to West’s Advanced Brig.(above)

Seventh Corps

Major General John J. Peck (to 4/6)
Major General Erasmus Keyes (to 4/14)
Major General John J. Peck

Division at Suffolk

Major General John J. Peck Reorganized as 1st Division 4/9 (below)
Corcoran’s Brigade Brigadier General Michael Corcoran to 1st Division, 3rd Brig. (below)
155th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel William McEvily
164th New York Infantry Regiment John E. McMahon
170th New York Infantry Regiment Peter McDermott
182nd New York Infantry Regiment Mathew Murphey
Foster’s Brigade Brigadier General Robert S. Foster to 1st Div., 2nd Brig. (below)
13th Indiana Infantry Regiment
6th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Albert S. Follansbee
169th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Clarence Buel from Defences of Washington
165th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
166th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
167th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
Terry’s Provisional Brigade Brigadier General Henry D. Terry
Brigade dissolved
1st Battalion New York Sharpshooters to 1st Div. 1st Brig. (below)
99th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel David W. Wardop to Reserve Brig. (below)
112th New York Infantry Regiment to 1st Div., 2nd Brig. (below)
130th New York Infantry Regiment to 1st Div. 1st Brig. (below)

First Division

Brigadier General Michael Corcoran created 4/9 from Div. at Suffolk (above)
First Brigade Brigadier General Henry D. Terry
1st Battalion New York Sharpshooters from Suffolk Div., Terry’s Brig. (above)
130th New York Infantry Regiment from Suffolk Div., Terry’s Brig. (above)
152nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Alonzo Ferguson from Defences of Washington
167th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment from Terry’s Prov. Brig. (above)
11th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment Colonel George E. Church from 22nd Corps, District Alexandria
26th Michigan Infantry Regiment Colonel Judson S. Farrar from 22nd Corps, District Alexandria
Second Brigade Brigadier General Robert S. Foster
13th Indiana Infantry Regiment from Suffolk Div., Foster’s Brig. (above)
6th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Albert S. Follansbee from Suffolk Div., Foster’s Brig. (above)
112th New York Infantry Regiment from Suffolk Div., Terry’s Brig. (above)
169th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Clarence Buel from Defences of Washington
165th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment from Suffolk Div., Foster’s Brig. (above)
166th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment from Suffolk Div., Foster’s Brig. (above)
Third Brigade Colonel Mathew Murphey
10th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Henry O. Ryerson
155th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel William McEvily from Suffolk Div., Corcoran’s Brig. (above)
164th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel John E. McMahon from Suffolk Div., Corcoran’s Brig. (above)
170th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Peter McDermott from Suffolk Div., Corcoran’s Brig. (above)
182nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Mathew Murphey from Suffolk Div., Corcoran’s Brig. (above)

Second Division

Brigadier General George W. Getty created 4/9 from Div. at Suffolk (above)
First Brigade Colonel Harrison S. Fairchild (to 4/9)
Colonel Rush C. Hawkins
10th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Michael T. Donohoe from 9th Corps, 3rd Div., 1st Brig.
3rd New York Infantry Regiment from Camp Hamilton
9th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Rush C. Hawkins (^ 4/9)
Lieutenant Colonel Kimball (k 4/12)*
Major Edward Jardine
from 9th Corps, 3rd Div., 1st Brig.
89th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Harrison S. Fairchild from 9th Corps, 3rd Div., 1st Brig.
103rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Benjamin Ringold (mw 5/3) from 9th Corps, 3rd Div., 1st Brig.
117th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel William R. Pease from 22nd Corps, Defences Washington
Second Brigade Brigadier General Edward Harland from 9th Corps, 3rd Div., 2nd Brig.
8th Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel John E. Ward
11th Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel Griffin A. Stedman
15th Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel Dexter R. Wright
16th Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis Beach
Third Brigade Colonel Arthur H. Dutton from 9th Corps, 3rd Div., 3rd Brig.
21st Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel Arthur H. Dutton
13th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Aaron F. Stevens
25th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Andrew Derrom
4th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment
Division Artillery from 9th Corps, 3rd Div., Artillery
1st Pennsylvania Artilery, Battery A Captain John G. Simpson
4th United States Artillery, Battery A

Third Division

Colonel William Gurney from Dept. Washington
Porter’s Brigade Colonel Burr Porter from 22nd Corps, Abercrombie’s Div., 2 Brig.
22nd Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel George S. Burnham
40th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Burr B. Porter
141st New York Infantry Regiment Colonel John Dininny
Hughston’s Brigade Colonel Robert S. Hughston from 22nd Corps, Abercrombie’s Div., 3 Brig.
127th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel William Gurney
142nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Newton M. Curtis
143rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel David P. De Witt (res. 4/29)
Lieutenant Colonel Horace Boughton
144th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel David E. Gregory

Reserve Brigade

Brigadier General Isaac Wistar
99th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel David W. Wardop from Div. Suffolk, Terry’s Brig.
118th New York Infantry Regiment from District Washington, 22nd Corps
9th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Dudley K. Andross from Camp Douglas, Il.
19th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment Colonel Horace Turner Sanders from Viele’s Command, Norfolk (above)
16th New York Independent Battery from 7 Corps Artillery (below)

7th Corps Artillery

1st Delaware Battery from Washington, Camp Berry
7th Massachusetts Independent Battery from Division at Suffolk
16th New York Independent Battery from Washington, Camp Berry;
then to Reserve Brigade (above)
19th New York Independent Battery from Washington, Camp Berry
3rd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery from Fort Monroe (above)
4th United States Artillery, Battery D from Viele’s Command, Norfolk (above)
4th United States Artillery, Battery L from Division at Suffolk (above)
2nd Wisconsin Battery Captain Ernst F. Herzberg from Division at Suffolk (above)
4th Wisconsin Battery Captain John F. Vallee from Division at Suffolk (above)

Cavalry

1st New York Mounted Rifles Lieutenant Colonel Benjamin F. Onderdonk from Division at Suffolk (above)
11th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment from Division at Suffolk (above)

Norfolk District

Brigadier General Egbert L. Viele
7th New York Independent Battery Captain Peter C. Regan
148th New York Infantry Regiment
173rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Daniel Nagle
177th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel George B. Wiestling
19th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment to Reserve Brig., Suffolk (above)
7th New York Independent Battery to Reserve Brig. (above)
4th United States Artillery, Battery D to Reserve Brig., Suffolk (above)