United States Army


< to November • December 1862 • to January >

Commanded by Major General Ambrose Burnside

Headquarters

Headquarters Staff
Chief of Artillery Brigadier General Henry J. Hunt
Chief of Cavalry Brigadier General John Buford
Chief Engineer Captain James C. Duane
Inspector General Colonel Delos B. Sacket
Assistant Adjutant General Lieutenant Colonel Albert V. Coburn
Chief Quartermaster Lieutenant Colonel Rufus Ingalls
Topographer Captain Charles R. Lowell
Medical Director Surgeon Jonathan Letterman
Chief of Signals Major Albert J. Meyer
Guards & Orderlies
Oneida (New York) Cavalry Company Captain Daniel P. Mann
1st United States Cavalry, Cos. BCH&I Captain Marcus A. Reno
Provost Guard Major William H. Wood
Sturgis (Illinois) Rifles Captain James Steel
22nd New Jersey Infantry Regiment from Defences of Washington
29th New Jersey Infantry Regiment from Defences of Washington
30th New Jersey Infantry Regiment from Defences of Washington
31st New Jersey Infantry Regiment from Defences of Washington
9th New York Infantry, Company G Captain Charles Child from Dept. North Carolina
93rd New York Infantry, Cos. AFH&K Colonel John S. Crocker
147th New York Infantry Regiment
137th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment from 6th Corps, 2nd Div., 1st Bde.
8th United States Infantry, Cos. ABDF&G Captain Royal T. Frank
2nd United States Cavalry Regiment Captain George Gordon
Engineer Brigade Brigadier General Daniel Woodbury
15th New York Engineer Regiment Colonel John M. Murphy
50th New York Engineer Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William H. Pettes
Regular Engineer Battalion Captain James C. Duane
Siege Artillery
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, AB&M Brigadier General Randolph B. Marcy
Reserve Artillery
1st United States Artillery, Battery K Captain William M. Graham
2nd United States Artillery, Battery A Captain John C. Tidball to Averill’s Cavalry Bde.
4th United States Artillery, Battery G Lieutenant Marcus P. Miller
5th United States Artilery, Battery K

Right Grand Division

Major General Edwin V. Sumner

Second Corps

Major General Darius N. Couch (to 12/26)
Major General John Sedgwick

1st Division Major General Winfield S. Hancock
2nd Division Major General Oliver O. Howard 
3rd Division Major General William H. French (to 12/20)
Brigadier General Alfred Sully

Ninth Corps

Brigadier General Orlando D. Wilcox
1st Division Brigadier General William W. Burns
2nd Division Brigadier General Samuel D. Sturgis
3rd Division Brigadier General George W. Getty

Center Grand Division

Major General Joseph Hooker

Third Corps

Major General George Stoneman
1st Division Brigadier General David Birney
2nd Division Major General Daniel Sickles
3rd Division Brigadier General Amiel W. Whipple

Fifth Corps

Brigadier General Daniel Butterfield (to 12/25)
Major General George G. Meade
1st Division Brigadier General Charles Griffin (to 12/26)
Brigadier General James Barnes
2nd Division Brigadier General George Sykes
Brigadier General Gouverneur K. Warren
3rd Division Brig. Gen. Andrew A. Humphreys

Left Grand Division

Major General William B. Franklin

First Corps

Major General John F. Reynolds
1st Division Major General Abner Doubleday (to 12/22)
Brigadier General Gabriel Paul (12/22 – 12/27)
Brigadier General John S. Wadsworth
2nd Division Brigadier General John Gibbon (to 12/13)
Brigadier General N. Taylor (12/13 – 12/30)
Brigadier General John C. Robinson
3rd Division Brigadier General George Meade (to 12/25)
Colonel Horatio G. Sickel

Sixth Corps

Major General William F. Smith
1st Division Brigadier General William T. H. Brooks
2nd Division Brigadier General Albion P. Howe
3rd Division Brigadier General John Newton
Brigadier General Charles Devens Jr.

Reserve

Eleventh Corps

Major General Franz Sigel
1st Division Brigadier General Julius H. Stahel
2nd Division Brigadier General Adolph Von Steinwehr
3rd Division Brigadier General Carl Schurz

Twelfth Corps

Major General Henry W. Slocum
1st Division Brigadier General Alpheus Williams
2nd Division Brigadier General John W. Geary

Cavalry Division 

Brigadier General Alfred Pleasonton
First Brigade Colonel John F. Farnsworth
8th Illinois Cavalry Regiment Colonel William Gamble
3rd Indiana Cavalry Regiment Major George H. Chapman
8th New York Cavalry Regiment Colonel Benjamin F. Davis
Second Brigade Colonel David McM. Gregg (to 12/13)
Colonel Thomas C. Devin
6th New York Cavalry Regiment Colonel Thomas C. Devin (^ 12/13)
Lt. Colonel Duncan McVicar
8th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Lt. Colonel Amos E. Griffiths
6th United States Cavalry Regiment Captain George C. Cram
Averill’s Brigade Brigadier General William W. Averill 
1st Masachusetts Cavalry Regiment Colonel Horace B. Sargent
3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Lt. Colonel Edward S. Jones
4th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel James K. Kerr
1st Rhode Island Cavalry Regiment from Stoneman’s Corps of Observation
5th United States Cavalry Regiment Captain James E. Harrison
2nd United States Artillery, Batteries B&L  Captain James M. Robertson
Bayard’s Brigade Brigadier General George D. Bayard (mw 12/13)
Brigadier General David McM. Gregg
1st Maine Cavalry Regiment Lt. Colonel Calvin R. Douty
1st New Jersey Cavalry Regiment Lt. Colonel Joseph Karge
2nd New York Cavalry Regiment Major Henry E. Davies
10th New York Cavalry Regiment Lt. Colonel William Irvine
1st Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel Owen Jones
Orton’s District of Columbia Cavalry Co. Lieutenant William H. Orten
3rd United States Artillery, Batteries C&G Captain Horation G. Gibson from Horse Artillery (below)
Horse Artillery
2nd United States Artillery, Battery A
2nd United States Artillery, Battery M Lieutenant Alexander Pennington, Jr.