United States Army > Army of the Potomac


< to February • March 1863 • to April >

Guards & Orderlies
Oneida (New York) Cavalry Company Captain Daniel P. Mann
Provost Guard Major William H. Wood
93rd New York Infantry, Cos. AFH&K Colonel John S. Crocker
8th United States Infantry, Cos. ABDF&G Captain Royal T. Frank

Provost Guard-Patrick’s Brigade

Colonel William F. Rogers
21st New York Infantry Regiment Lt. Colonel Chester W. Steainberg
23rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Henry C. Hoffman
35th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel John G. Todd

 

80th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Theodore B. Gates
Maryland Light Artillery, Battery B Captain Alonzo Snow
12th Battery Ohio Light Artillery Captain Aaron C. Johnson
Engineer Brigade Brigadier General Daniel Woodbury
15th New York Engineer Regiment Colonel John M. Murphy
50th New York Engineer Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William H. Pettes
Regular Engineer Battalion Captain James C. Duane
Siege Artillery
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, AB&M Brigadier General Randolph B. Marcy
Reserve Artillery
32nd Massachusetts Infantry, Co. C Captain Josiah C. Fuller
1st Battalion New York Artillery, Co. A Captain Otto Diederichs redesig. 29th New York Independent Battery
1st Battalion New York Artillery, Co. B Captain Adolph Voegelee redesig.  30th New York Independent Battery
1st Battalion New York Artillery, Co. C Lieutenant Bernhard Wever redesig.  31st New York Independent Battery
1st Battalion New York Artillery, Co. D Captain Charles Kusserow redesign. 32nd New York Independent Battery
5th New York Independent Battery Captain Elijah D. Taft
15th New York Independent Battery
1st United States Artillery, Battery K Captain William M. Graham
4th United States Artillery, Battery G Lieutenant Marcus P. Miller
5th United States Artilery, Battery K
Headquarters Staff
Chief of Artillery Brigadier General Henry J. Hunt
Inspector General Colonel Delos B. Sacket
Chief Quartermaster Lieutenant Colonel Rufus Ingalls
Medical Director Surgeon Jonathan Letterman