United States Army > Army of the Potomac > 3rd Corps


< to April • May 1863 to June >

Commanded by:
Brigadier General Hiram Berry (k 5/3)
Brigadier General Joseph B. Carr (to 5/23)
Major General Andrew A. Humphreys

First Brigade Brigadier General Joseph B. Carr (^ 5/3)
Colonel William Blaisdell (to 5/23)
Brigadier General Joseph B. Carr
1st Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Napoleon B. McLaughlen
11th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel William Blaisdell (^ 5/23)
Lieutenant Colonel Porter E. Tripp
16th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Waldo Merriam
11th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert McAllister
26th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Benjamin C. Tilghman
Major Robert L. Bodine
Second Brigade Brigadier General Joseph W. Revere (to 5/2)
Colonel J. E. Farnum
Colonel W. R. Brewster
70th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel J. Egbert Farnum (^ 5/2)
Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Holt
71st New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Henry L. Potter
72nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel William O. Stevens
Major John Leonard
73rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel William R. Brewster
74th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William H. Lounsbury
Captain Henry Alles
Captain Francis E. Tyler
120th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Cornelius D. Westbrook
Third Brigade  Brigadier General Gershom Mott (w 5/3)
Colonel W. J. Sewell

5th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel William J. Sewell (^ 5/2)
Major Ashbel W. Angel
Captain Virgil M. Healy
6th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel George C. Burling
Lieutenant Colonel Stephen R. Gilkyson
7th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Louis Francine
8th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel John Ramsey
2nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Sidney W. Park (w 5/5)
Lieutenant Colonel William Olmstead
mustered out 5/26
115th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis A Lancaster
Major John P. Dunne
Artillery Captain Thomas W. Osborn
1st New York Artillery, Battery D Lieutenant George B. Winslow to 3rd Corps Artillery
4th New York Independent Battery Lieutenant Joseph E. Nairn
Lieutenant William T. McLean
to 3rd Corps Artillery
1st United States Artillery, Battery H Lieutenant Justin E. Dimick
Lieutenant James A. Sanderson
to Artillery Reserve, 1st Reg. Brig.
4th United States Artillery, Battery K Lieutenant Francis W. Seeley to 3rd Corps Artillery