The United States Army


< to October • November 1864to December >

Commanded by: Major General George Meade

Headquarters

Headquarters escort
Oneida (New York) Cavalry Company Captain Daniel P. Mann
4th United States Infantry Regiment
Provost Guard Brigadier General Marsena L. Patrick
1st Massachusetts Cavalry, Cos. C&D
80th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Jacob Hardenberg
3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
68th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
114th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
Engineer Brigade Brigadier General Daniel Woodbury
8th Delaware Infantry Regiment
61st Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles F. Walcott
18th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment
15th New York Engineer Regiment Major Walter N. Cassin
50th New York Engineer Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William H. Pettes
Regular Engineer Battalion Captain George Henry Mendell

Second Corps

Major General Winfield S. Hancock
Major General Andrew A. Humphreys

1st Division Brigadier General Nelson Miles
2nd Division Major General John Gibbon
3rd Division Brigadier General Gershom Mott

Fifth Corps

Major General Gouverneur K. Warren
1st Division Brigadier General Charles Griffin
2nd Division Brigadier General Romeyn B. Ayres
3rd Division Brigadier General Samuel W. Crawford

Ninth Corps

Major General John G. Parke
1st Division Brigadier General Orlando B. Wilcox
2nd Division Brigadier General R. B. Potter
3rd Division Brigadier General Edward Ferrero

2nd Cavalry Division

Brigadier General David McM. Gregg
First Brigade  Brigadier General Henry M. Davies
1st Massachusetts Cavalry Regiment Colonel Horace B. Sargent
1st New Jersey Cavalry Regiment Colonel Hugh Janeway
10th New York Cavalry Regiment Major Matthew H. Avery
24th New York Cavalry Regiment Colonel Walter C. Newberry
1st Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel John P. Taylor
Second Brigade Colonel M. Kerwin (to 11/10)
Colonel J. I. Gregg
2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel Richard Butler Price
4th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel Samuel B.M. Young
13th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel Michael Kerwin
16th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel J. I. Gregg (^ 11/10)
Lieutenant Colonel John K. Robison
Third Brigade Colonel C. H. Smith
1st Maine Cavalry Regiment
2nd New York Mounted Rifles from 9 Corps, 2 Div., 2nd Brig.
6th Ohio Cavalry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William Stedman
21st Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
Horse Artillery
1st United States Artillery, Battery I
2nd United States Artillery, Battery A

Artillery Reserve

2nd Maine Battery
3rd Maine Battery
4th Maine Independent Battery
6th Maine Battery from 2 Corps Artillery
14th Massachusetts Battery
1st New Jersey Artillery, Battery A
1st New Jersey Artillery, Battery C
3rd New York Independent Battery
12th New York Independent Battery
15th New York Heavy Artillery, Co. F
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery H
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery F Captain Robert B. Ricketts
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery E
3rd Vermont Battery
5th United States Artillery, Battery E