United States Army > Army of the Potomac


< to April • May 1863 • to June >

Commanded by:
Major General Darius N. Couch (to 5/22)
Major General Winfield S. Hancock

First Division

Brigadier General Winfield S. Hancock (^ 5/22)
Brigadier General John C. Caldwell
First Brigade Brigadier General John C. Caldwell (^ 5/22)
Colonel Edward E. Cross
5th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Edward E. Cross (^ 5/22)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles E. Hapgood)
7th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel George W. von Schack mustered out 5/8
61st New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Nelson A. Miles
81st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Henry Boyd McKeen (w 5/3)
148th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel James A. Beaver
Second (Irish) Brigade Brigadier General Thomas F. Meagher (to 5/8)
Colonel Patrick Kelly
28th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Richard Byrnes
63rd New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Richard C. Bentley
69th New York Infantry Regiment Captain James E. McGee
88th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Patrick Kelly (^ 5/8)
Captain Denis F. Burke
116th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Major St. Clair A. Mulholland
Third Brigade Brigadier General Samuel K. Zook (to 5/15)
Colonel Orlando H. Morris (to 5/25)
Brigadier General Samuel K. Zook
52nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Paul Frank (w 5/3)
Lieutenant Colonel Charles G. Freudenberg
57th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Alford B. Chapman
66th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Orlando H. Morris (^ 5/15)
140th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Richard P. Roberts
Fourth Brigade Colonel John R. Brooke
27th Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel Richard S. Bostwick (c 5/3)
Lieutenant Colonel Henry C. Merwin
8 companies captured 5/3
2nd Delaware Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel David L. Stricker
64th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Daniel G. Bingham
53rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Richards McMichael
145th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Hiram L. Brown

Second Division

Brigadier General J. Gibbon
First Brigade Brigadier General Alfred Sully (to 5/1)
Colonel Henry W. Hudson (to 5/3)
Colonel Byron Laflin (to 5/13)
Colonel T. G. Morehead
19th Maine Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Francis E. Heath
15th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Major George C. Joslin
1st Minnesota Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William Colville
34th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Byron Laflin (to 5/3)
Lieutenant Colonel John Beverly
2nd New York State Militia Colonel Henry W. Hudson (to 5/2)
Lieutenant Colonel James Huston
Second Brigade Brigadier General Joshua T. Owen
69th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Dennis O’Kane
71st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Richard P. Smith
72nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel DeWitt C. Baxter
106th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Turner G. Morehead
Third Brigade Colonel Norman J. Hall
19th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Arthur F. Devereaux
20th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel George N. Macy
7th Michigan Infantry Regiment Captain Amos E. Steele, Jr.
42nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel James E. Mallon
59th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Max A. Thoman
127th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel William W. Jennings left for Harrisburg 5/14 to muster out
Division Artillery and Cavalry
Battery A, 1st Rhode Island Artillery Captain John A. Tompkins to 2 Corps Artillery Brig. (below)
Battery B, 1st Rhode Island Artillery Captain John G. Hazard to 2 Corps Artillery Brig. (below)

Third Division

Major General William H. French
First Brigade Colonel S. S. Carroll
14th Indiana Infantry Regiment Colonel John Coons
24th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel William B. Robertson
28th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel John A. Wildrick
Major Samuel K. Wilson
4th Ohio Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Leonard W. Carpenter
8th Ohio Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Franklin Sawyer
7th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Joseph Snider
Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan Lockwood
Second Brigade Brigadier General William Hays (to 5/3)
Colonel Charles J. Powers (to 5/16)
Colonel T. J. Smythe
14th Connecticut Infantry Regiment Major Theodore G. Ellis
1st Delaware Infantry Regiment Major Thomas A. Smyth from 3 Brig. 5/16 (below)
12th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Howard Willets
10th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles J. Powers from 3 Brig. 5/16 (below)
108th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles J. Powers
130th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Levi Maish left for Harrisburg to muster out 5/14
132nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles Albright left for Harrisburg to muster out 5/14
Third Brigade Colonel J. D. Mc Gregor (to 5/2)
Colonel Charles Albright (k 5/23)
discontinued 5/16
1st Delaware Infantry Regiment Major Thomas A. Smyth to 2nd Brig. (above)
4th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William Jameson (to 5/2)
Colonel John D. MacGregor
mustered out 5/25
10th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Marshall (to 4/27)
Colonel John E. Bendix
to 2nd Brig. (above)
Division Artillery and Cavalry
1st New York Artillery, Battery G Lieutenant Edmund Kirby to Artillery Reserve, 1st Volunteer Brig.
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery G Captain George W. Adams to Artillery Reserve, 4th Volunteer Brig.

Corps Reserve Artillery

Lieutenant Colonel Charles H. Morgan
1st New York Artillery, Battery B Captain Rufus D. Pettit from 2nd Div. Artillery
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery A Captain William A. Arnold from 1st Div. Artillery
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery B Lieutenant Fred T. Brown from 2nd Div. Artillery
1st United States Artillery, Battery I Lieutenant Edmund Kirby
4th United States Artillery, Battery A Lieutenant Rufus King, Jr.