United States Army > Army of the Potomac
< to June • July 1863 • to August >
Commanded by:
Brigadier General John Gibbon (7/1 – 7/2)
Major General Winfield S. Hancock (w 7/3)
Brigadier General William Hays
First Division |
Brigadier General John C. Caldwell |
|
First Brigade | Colonel Edward E. Cross (mw 7/2) Cololnel Henry B. McKean (to 7/4) Colonel Nelson A. Miles (to 7/19) Colonel James A. Beaver (to 7/28) Colonel Nelson A. Miles |
|
5th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Charles E. Hapgood | to Dept. of the East |
61st New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Nelson A. Miles (^ 7/4) Lieutenant Colonel Knut Oscar Broady |
|
81st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Amos Stroh | |
148th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel Henry Boyd McKeen (^ 7/2) Lieutenant Colonel Robert McFarland (to 7/4) Colonel Henry Boyd McKeen |
|
Second (Irish) Brigade | Colonel Patrick Kelly |
|
28th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | Colonel Richard Byrnes (w 7/2) | |
63rd New York Infantry Regiment | Captain Thomas Touhy | |
69th New York Infantry Regiment | Captain Richard Moroney (w 7/2) | |
88th New York Infantry Regiment | Captain Denis F. Burke | |
116th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Major St. Clair A. Mulholland | |
Third Brigade | Brigadier General Samuel K. Zook (k 7/2) Lieutenant Colonel John Fraser (to 7/28) Colonel Paul Frank |
|
52nd New York Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Charles Freudenberg (w 7/2) Major Edward Venuti (k 7/2) Captain William Scherrer |
|
57th New York Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Alford B. Chapman | |
66th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Orlando H. Morris (w 7/2) Lieutenant Colonel John S. Hammell (w 7/2) Major Peter A. Nelson |
|
140th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel Richard P. Roberts (k 7/2) Lieutenant Colonel John Fraser (7/2) Major Thomas Rogers |
|
Fourth Brigade | Colonel John R. Brooke | |
27th Connecticut Infantry Battalion | Lieutenant Colonel Henry C. Merwin (k 7/2) Major James H. Coburn |
battalion of 3 companies (75 men) mustered out 7/27 |
2nd Delaware Infantry Regiment | Colonel William P. Baily | |
64th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Daniel G. Bingham (w 7/2) Major Leman W. Bradley |
|
53rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Richards McMichael | |
145th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel Hiram L. Brown (w 7/1) Captain John W. Reynolds (w 7/2) Captain Moses W. Oliver |
|
Second Division |
Brigadier General W. Harrow (7/1-7/2) Brigadier General J. Gibbon (w 7/3) Brigadier General W. Harrow |
|
First Brigade | Brigadier General William Harrow (^ 7/2) Colonel Francis E. Heath (7/2) |
|
19th Maine Infantry Regiment | Colonel Francis E. Heath (^ 7/2) Lieutenant Colonel Henry W. Cunningham |
|
15th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | Colonel George H. Ward (mw 7/2) Lieutenant Colonel George C. Joslin |
|
1st Minnesota Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel William Colville (w 7/2) Captain Nathan S. Messick (k 7/3) Captain Wilson B. Farrell (mw 7/3) Captain Henry C. Coates |
|
2nd New York State Militia | Lieutenant Colonel James Huston (mw 7/2) Captain John Darrow |
|
Second Brigade | Brigadier General Alexander Webb (w 7/3) | |
69th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel Dennis O’Kane (mw 7/3) Lieutenant Colonel Martin Tschudy (k 7/3) Major James M. Duffy (w 7/3) Captain William Davis |
|
71st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel Richard P. Smith | |
72nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Colonel DeWitt C. Baxter (w 7/2) Lieutenant Colonel Theodore Heiser |
|
106th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel William L. Curry | |
Third Brigade | Colonel Norman J. Hall (to 7/18) Colonel James E. Mallon |
|
19th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Arthur F. Devereaux | |
20th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment | Colonel Paul J. Revere (mw 7/2) Lieutenant Colonel George N. Macy (w 7/3) Captain Henry L. Abbott |
|
7th Michigan Infantry Regiment | Captain Amos E. Steele, Jr. (k 7/3) Major Sylvanua W. Curtis |
|
42nd New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel James E. Mallon | |
59th New York Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Max A. Thoman (mw 7/3) Captain William McFadden |
|
Third Division |
Brigadier General Alexander Hays | |
First Brigade | Colonel S. S. Carroll Colonel Joseph Snider |
|
14th Indiana Infantry Regiment | Colonel John Coons | |
4th Ohio Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Leonard W. Carpenter | |
8th Ohio Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Franklin Sawyer | |
7th West Virginia Infantry Regiment | Colonel Joseph Snider (^) Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan Lockwood (w 7/3) |
|
Second Brigade | Colonel T. J. Smythe (except 7/3) Colonel Francis E. Pierce (7/3) |
|
14th Connecticut Infantry Regiment | Major Theodore G. Ellis | |
1st Delaware Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Edward P. Harris (arrested 7/2-4) Captain M. W. B Ellegood (k 7/2) Captain Thomas B. Hizar (w 7/2) 1st Lieutenant William Smith (mw 7/3) 1st Lieutenant John T. Dent (7/3 – 7/4) |
|
12th New Jersey Infantry Regiment | Major John T. Hill | |
10th New York Infantry Regiment | Major George F Hopper | |
108th New York Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Francis E. Pierce | |
Third Brigade | Colonel George L. Willard (k 7/2) Colonel Eliakim Sherrill (mw 7/3) Lieutenant Colonel J. M. Bull (7/3 – 7/17) Colonel John Coons |
|
39th New York Infantry Regiment | Major Hugo Hildebrandt | |
111th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Clinton D. McDougall | |
125th New York Infantry Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel Clinton D. McDougall | |
126th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Eliakim Sherrill | |
Corps Artillery Brigade |
||
1st New York Artillery, Battery B | Captain James Rorty (k 7/3) Lieutenant Albert S. Sheldon (w 7/3) Lieutenant Robert E. Rogers |
from Artillery Reserve, 1 Vol. Brig. to Artillery Reserve, 2 Vol. Brig. |
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery A | Captain William A. Arnold | |
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery B | Lieutenant Fred T. Brown (w 7/2) Lieutenant Walter S. Perrin |
|
1st United States Artillery, Battery I | Lieutenant George A. Woodruff (mw 7/3) 2nd Lieutenant Tully McCrea |
|
4th United States Artillery, Battery A | 1st Lieutenant Alonzo H. Cushing (k 7/3) 2nd Lieutenant Joseph S. Milne (k 7/3) Sergeant Frederick Fuger |