< to June • July 1863 • to August >
Commanded by Major General George Meade
Headquarters |
||
Headquarters Staff | ||
Chief of Staff | Major General Daniel Butterfield (to 7/14) Major General Andrew A. Humphreys |
|
Chief of Artillery | Brigadier General Henry J. Hunt | |
Chief Engineer | Brigadier General Gouverneur K. Warren | |
Assistant Adjutant General | Brigadier General Seth Williams | |
Inspector General | Colonel Delos B. Sacket | |
Chief Quartermaster | Lieutenant Colonel Rufus Ingalls | |
Medical Director | Surgeon Jonathan Letterman | |
Bureau of Information | Colonel George H. Sharpe | |
Chief Signals Officer | Captain Samuel T. Cushing | |
Guards & Orderlies | ||
Oneida (New York) Cavalry Company | Captain Daniel P. Mann | |
6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment, Companies E and I |
Captain Emlen N. Carpenter (Co. E) Captain James Starr (Co. I) |
|
Provost Guard | Major William H. Wood | |
80th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Theodore B. Gates | from 1st Corps, 3 Div., 1 Brig. |
93rd New York Infantry, Cos. AFH&K | Colonel John S. Crocker | |
94th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Adrian Rowe Root | to 1 Corps, 2 Div., 1 Brig. |
130th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Alfred Gibbs | from Dep. Va., 7 Corps 1 Div. 1 Brig. 7/11 |
2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment | Colonel Richard Butler Price | to Cavalry Corps, 2 Div. 2 Brig. |
8th United States Infantry, Cos. ABDF&G | Captain Edwin W. H. Read | |
Engineer Brigade | Brigadier General Daniel Woodbury | |
15th New York Engineer Regiment | Colonel John M. Murphy | |
50th New York Engineer Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel William H. Pettes | |
Regular Engineer Battalion | Captain James C. Duane | |
First Corps |
Major General John F. Reynolds (k 7/1) Major General Abner Doubleday (to 7/2) Major General John Newton |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General John S. Wadsworth (to 7/15) Brigadier General Lysander Cutler |
|
2nd Division | Brigadier General John C. Robinson | |
3rd Division | Major General Abner Doubleday (^ 7/1) Brigadier General Thomas A. Rowley (to 7/2) Major General Abner Doubleday (to 7/11) Brigadier General John Kenly |
|
Second Corps |
Major General Winfield S. Hancock (7/1) Brigadier General John Gibbon (7/2) Major General Winfield S. Hancock (w 7/3) Brigadier General William Hays |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General John C. Caldwell | |
2nd Division | Brigadier General John Gibbon (^ 7/1) Brigadier General William Harrow (to 7/2) Brigadier General John Gibbon (w 7/3) Brigadier General William Harrow |
|
3rd Division | Major General William H. French (to 6/28) Brigadier General Alexander Hays |
|
Third Corps |
Major General Daniel Sickles (w 7/2) Major General David B. Birney (to 7/7) Major General William H. French |
|
1st Division | Major General David Birney (^ 7/2) Brigadier General John H. H. Ward (to 7/7) Major General David Birney |
|
2nd Division | Major General Andrew A. Humphreys (to 7/9) Brigadier General Joseph B. Carr (to 7/10) Brigadier General Henry Prince |
|
3rd Division | Brigadier General W. L. Elliott | reorganized 7/10 |
Fifth Corps |
Major General George Sykes |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General James Barnes (to 7/21) Brigadier General Charles Griffin |
|
2nd Division | Brigadier General Romeyn B. Ayres | |
3rd Division | Brigadier General Samuel W. Crawford | |
Sixth Corps |
Major General John Sedgwick |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General Horatio G. Wright | |
2nd Division | Brigadier General Albion P. Howe | |
3rd Division | Brigadier General John Newton (to 7/2) Brigadier General Charles Devens Jr. (to 7/4) Brigadier General J. J. Bartlett |
|
Eleventh Corps |
Major General Oliver O. Howard |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General Francis C. Barlow (w 7/1) Brigadier General Adelbert Ames (to 7/14) Brigadier General Alexander Schimmelfenning (to 7/17) Brigadier General George H. Gordon |
to Dept. South, 10 Corps |
2nd Division | Brigadier General Adolph Von Steinwehr | |
3rd Division | Brigadier General Carl Schurz | |
Twelfth Corps
|
Major General Henry W. Slocum (wing commander 7/1-7/4) Brigadier General Alpheus Williams |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General Alpheus Williams (^ 7/1) Brigadier General Thomas H. Ruger (to 7/4) |
|
2nd Division | Brigadier General John W. Geary | |
Cavalry Corps |
Brigadier General Alfred Pleasonton |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General John Buford | |
2nd Division | Brigadier General David McM. Gregg | |
3rd Division | Brigadier General Judson Kilpatrick (to 7/15) Brigadier General George A. Custer |
|
Artillery Reserve |
Brigadier General Robert O. Tyler | |
1st Regular Brigade | Captain Dunbar R. Ransom | |
1st United States Artillery, Battery H | 1st Lieutenant Chandler P. Eakin (w 7/2) 2nd Lieutenant Philip D. Mason |
|
3rd United States Artillery, Batteries F&K | 2nd Lieutenant Manning Livingston (k 7/2) 1st Lieutenant John G. Turnbull |
|
4th United States Artillery, Battery C | 1st Lieutenant Evan Thomas | |
5th United States Artillery, Battery C | 1st Lieutenant Gulian V. Weir (w 7/2) 2nd Lieutenant Homer Baldwin (w 7/3) 2nd Lieutenant Jacob P. Roemer |
consolidated with 5th U.S., Batty. I |
1st Volunteer Brigade | Lt. Colonel Freeman McGilvery | |
6th Maine Battery | Lieutenant Edwin Dow | from 4th Volunteer Brig. (below) |
5th Massachusetts Battery | Captain Charles A. Philips Lieutenant Henry Scott (w)Lieutenant Frederick |
to & from 5th Corps, Artillery Bde. |
9th Massachusetts Battery | Captain John Bigelow (w 7/2) 1st Lieutenant Christopher Ericson (k 7/2) 2nd Lieutenant Richard S. Milton 2nd Lieutenant Alexander Whitaker (mw 7/2) |
from 22nd Corps, Abercrombie’s Brig. |
1st New Jersey Artillery, Battery A | Lieutenant Augustin N. Parsons | from 4th Volunteer Brig. (below) |
1st New York Artillery, Battery B | Captain Patrick Hart (w 7/2) 1st Lieutenant Andrew McMahon |
to 2nd Corps, Artillery |
4th New York Independent Battery | Captain James E. Smith | from 3rd Corps, Artillery to Camp Berry, 22nd Corps |
10th New York Independent Battery | Temp. attached to 5th Mass. Battery | to Camp Berry, 22nd Corps |
15th New York Independent Battery | Captain Patrick Hart | |
Pennsylvania Independent Batteries C&F | Captain James Thompson (w 7/2) Lieutenant J. L. Miller (mw 7/2) |
|
2nd Volunteer Brigade | Captain Elijah D. Taft | |
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company B |
Lieutenant Albert F. Brooker | |
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company M |
Captain Franklin A. Pratt | |
2nd Connecticut Light Battery (1 sec.) | Captain John W. Sterling | from 22nd Corps, Artilery |
1st New York Artillery, Battery B | Captain James McKay Rorty (k 7/3) Lieutenant Robert E. Rogers |
from 2nd Corps Artillery |
5th New York Independent Battery | Captain Elijah D. Taft | |
29th New York Independent Battery | Captain Otto Diederichs | attached to 30th NY Battery (below) |
30th New York Independent Battery | Captain Adolph Voegelee | to Dept. Susquehanna, 1st Div. |
31st New York Independent Battery | Lieutenant Bernhard Wever | to Harpers Ferry |
32nd New York Independent Battery | Captain Charles Kusserow | to Camp Berry, 22nd Corps |
3rd Volunteer Brigade | Captain James F. Huntington | |
1st Maryland Artillery, Battery A | Captain James H. Rigby | from 4th Volunteer Brig. (below) |
1st New Hampshire Battery | Captain Frederick M. Edgell | |
1st New York Artillery, Battery K (11th New York Battery attached) |
Captain Robert H. Fitzhugh | from 4th Volunteer Brig. (below) |
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery H | Lieutenant George W. Norton | from 1st Volunteer Brig. (above) |
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery F | Captain Robert B. Ricketts | to 2 Corps Artillery |
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery G | Captain L. C. Moore | to 2 Corps Artillery |
1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery C | Captain Wallace Hill | |
4th Volunteer Brigade | Captain Robert H. Fitzhugh | |
6th Maine Battery | to 1st Volunteer Brig. (above) | |
1st Maryland Artillery, Battery A | Captain James H. Rigby | to 3rd Volunteer Brig. (above) |
1st New Jersey Artillery, Battery A | to 1st Volunteer Brig. (above) | |
1st New York Artillery, Battery G | to 2nd Corps Artillery | |
1st New York Artillery, Battery K (11th New York Battery attached) |
Captain Robert H. Fitzhugh | to 3rd Volunteer Brig. (above) |
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery G | to 6th Corps Artillery | |
Unattached | ||
32nd Massachusetts Infantry, Co. C | Captain Josiah C. Fuller | to 5 Corps, 1 Div., 2 Brig. |
4th New Jersey Infantry, Companies B,D,E,F,G,I & K |
Major Charles Ewing | from 6 Corps, 1 Div., 1 Brig. & returned |
6th New York Heavy Artillery | from French’s Div. |