The United States Army


< to March • April 1864to May >

Commanded by Major General George Meade

Headquarters

Headquarters Staff
Chief of Staff Major General Andrew A. Humphreys
Chief of Artillery Brigadier General Henry J. Hunt
Chief Engineer
Assistant Adjutant General Brigadier General Seth Williams
Inspector General Colonel Delos B. Sacket
Chief Quartermaster Lieutenant Colonel Rufus Ingalls
Medical Director Surgeon Jonathan Letterman
Bureau of Information Colonel George H. Sharpe
Headquarters escort
Oneida (New York) Cavalry Company Captain Daniel P. Mann
Provost Guard Brigadier General Marsena L. Patrick
1st Massachusetts Cavalry, Cos. C&D from Cavalry Corps, 2 Div. 1 Brig.
80th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Jacob Hardenberg
93rd New York Infantry, Cos. AFH&K Colonel John S. Crocker to 2 Corps, 3 Div., 2 Brig.
3rd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
68th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
114th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
Engineer Brigade Brigadier General Daniel Woodbury
15th New York Engineer Regiment Major Walter N. Cassin
50th New York Engineer Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William H. Pettes
Regular Engineer Battalion Captain George Henry Mendell

Second Corps

Major General Winfield S. Hancock
1st Division Brigadier General Francis C. Barlow
2nd Division Major General John Gibbon
3rd Division Brigadier General David B. Birney
4th Division Brigadier General John B. Carr

Fifth Corps

Major General Gouverneur K. Warren
1st Division Brigadier General Joseph J. Bartlett (to 4/3)
Brigadier General Charles Griffin
2nd Division Brigadier General Henry Baxter
Brigadier General J. C. Robinson
3rd Division Colonel William McCandless
4th Division Brigadier General James Wadsworth

Sixth Corps

Major General John Sedgwick
1st Division Brigadier General A. T. A. Torbert (to 4/23)
Major General Horatio G. Wright
2nd Division Brigadier General George W. Getty
3rd Division Brigadier General Henry Prince (to 4/4)
Brigadier General James B. Ricketts

Ninth Corps

Major General Ambrose E. Burnside
from Western Theater
1st Division Brigadier General Edward Ferrero (to 4/19)
Brigadier General T. G. Stevenson
2nd Division Colonel Zenas R. Bliss (to 4/2)
Colonel S. G. Griffin
3rd Division Brigadier General Orlando B. Wilcox
4th Division Brigadier General Edward Ferrero

Artillery Reserve

Brigadier General Robert O. Tyler
1st Brigade Lieutenant Colonel Freeman McGilvery
6th Maine Battery Lieutenant William H. Rogers to 2 Corps Artillery
1st New Jersey Light Artilery, Battery A
6th New York Heavy Artillery Colonel J. Howard Kitching from Ammunition Guard (below)
15th New York Heavy Artillery Colonel Louis Schirmer
2nd Brigade Captain Elijah D. Taft
9th Massachusetts Battery Captain John Bigelow to 3 Brig. (below)
1st New Jersey Light Artilery, Battery B from 3 Corps Artillery
1st New York Artillery, Battery B Captain Robert E. Rogers
1st New York Artillery, Battery K
(
11th New York Battery attached)
Lieutenant Edward L Baily to 22 Corps
5th New York Independent Battery Captain Elijah D. Taft to unattached (below)
15th New York Independent Battery Captain Patrick Hart to unattached (below)
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery H to 3 Brig. (below)
3rd Brigade Lieutenant Colonel Freeman McGilvery
9th Massachusetts Battery Captain John Bigelow from 2 Brig. (above)
1st New York Artillery, Battery C from 5 Corps Artillery
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery H from 2 Brig. (above)
5th United States Artillery, Battery E from Dept. of the Susquehanna
Unattached
11th New York Independent Battery from 1 Brig. (above)
12th New York Independent Battery from 3 Corps Artillery
15th New York Independent Battery Captain Patrick Hart from 2 Brig. (above)
1st United States Artillery, Battery H 2nd Lieutenant Philip D. Mason from 2 Brig. (above)
3rd United States Artillery, Batteries F&K to 1 Brig. Horse Art. Cav. Corps
4th United States Artillery, Battery C to 1 Brig. Horse Art. Cav. Corps
Ammunition Guard
6th New York Heavy Artillery Colonel J. Howard Kitching to 1 Brig. (above)

Cavalry Corps

Brigadier General David McM. Gregg (to 4/4)
Major General Philip H. Sheridan
1st Division Brigadier General Wesley Merritt (to 4/10)
Brigadier General A. T. A. Torbert
2nd Division Colonel John I. Gregg (to 4/4)
Brigadier General David McM. Gregg
3rd Division Brigadier General Judson Kilpatrick (to 4/13)
Brigadier General James H. Wilson