United States Army


< to October • November 1862 • to December >

Commanded by Major General Samuel P. Heintzelman

Defenses North of the Potomac Lieutenant Colonel Joseph A. Haskin
First Brigade Colonel Augustus A. Gibson
3rd Maine Battery
2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery Colonel Augustus A. Gibson
143rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Edmund L. Dana from Pennsylvania
11th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel James M. Warner serving as heavy artillery
Second Brigade Colonel Lewis O. Morris
16th Indiana Battery from Army Potomac, 12 Corps, 2 Div. Art.
18th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Daniel Chaplin serving as heavy artillery
22nd New York Independent Battery Captain John D. Numan from New York
113th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Lewis O. Morris serving as heavy artillery
138th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Joseph Welling serving as heavy artillery
117th New York Infantry, 2nd Battalion Colonel William R. Pease
Third Brigade Colonel William R. Pease
5th Battalion New York Heavy Artillery consolidated into 10th NY HV Art. (below)
6th Battalion New York Heavy Artillery consolidated into 10th NY HV Art. (below)
7th Battalion New York Heavy Artillery consolidated into 10th NY HV Art. (below)
10th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment created from 4, 5 & 7 NY Hv. Art. Bns.
117th New York Infantry, 1st Battalion Colonel William R. Pease
District of Alexandria Brigadier General John P. Slough
1st District of Columbia Infantry Regt.
153rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Duncan McMartin
11th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment Colonel Edwin Metcalf (to 11/11)
Lieutenant Colonel Horatio Rogers
District of Alexandria Artillery Brigadier General John Tyler
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery
19th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery Lieutenant Colonel Levi P. Wright
34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel George D. Wells
2nd New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Gustave Wagner
1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery
Abercrombies’ Division Brigadier General John J. Abercrombie
Provisional (First) Brigade Colonel Clarence Buell
152nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Leonard Boyer
153rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Duncan McMartin
169th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel John McConihe
Second Brigade Brigadier General R. Cowden
22nd Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel George S. Burnham
40th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Burr B. Porter
141st New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Samuel G. Hatheway
16th West Virginia Infantry Regiment
Third Brigade Colonel William Gurney
127th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Stewart Woodford
142nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Roscius W. Judson
143rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel David P. De Witt
144th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert S. Hughston
Artillery
9th Massachusetts Battery Captain John Bigelow
17th New York Independent Battery Captain George T. Anthony
4th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Gustavus A. DeRussy
Casey’s Division Major General Silas Casey
First Brigade Colonel Dexter Wright
15th Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel Dexter R. Wright
13th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Aaron F. Stevens
12th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment Colonel George H. Browne
25th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Andrew Derrom
27th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel George W. Mindil
Second Brigade Colonel Asa P. Blunt (to 11/5)
Brigadier General E. H. Stoughton
12th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Asa P. Blunt
13th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis V. Randall
14th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel William T. Nicholls
15th Vermont Infantry Regiment
16th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Wheelock G. Veazey
2nd Connecticut Independent Battery Captain John William Sterling
Third Brigade Colonel Francis Fessenden
22nd Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Simon G. Jerrard
25th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis Fessenden
26th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Nathan H. Hubbard moved to Fort Monroe, then Louisiana
27th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Rufus Tapley
151st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Harrison Allen from Pennsylvania
Keystone (PA) Battery
11th Massachusetts Independent Battery
Provisional Brigade Major General Silas Casey
22nd New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Abraham G. Demarest
24th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Colonel William B. Robertson
28th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Moses Nelson Wisewell
29th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Edwin F. Applegate
30th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Alexander F. Donaldson
31st New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Alexander P. Berthoud
Grover’s Brigade Brigadier General Cuvier Grover
Colonel A. B. Jewett
22nd Maine Infantry Regiment
23rd Maine Infantry Regiment
39th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
14th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Rober Wilson
10th Vermont Infantry Regiment
10th Massachusetts Battery
Whipple’s Division Brigadier General Amiel W. Whipple to Army Potomac 3 Corps 3 Div.
Piatt’s Brigade Brigadier General Abram S. Piatt to Army Potomac 3 Corps 3 Div. 1 Brig.
86th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Benajah P. Bailey
124th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel A. Van Horne Ellis
122nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Emlen Franklin
Second Brigade Colonel S. S. Carroll to Army Potomac 3 Corps 3 Div. 2 Brig.
163rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel F. H. Braulich
84th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Samuel M. Bowman
110th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
Unassigned units
12th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Joseph H. Potter to Army Potomac 3 Corps 3 Div. 2 Brigade
11th New York Independent Battery to Army Potomac 3 Corps 3 Div. Artillery
127th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel William W. Jennings to Army Potomac 2 Corps 2 Div. 3 Brig.
Wrigley’s (PA) Engineer Company Captain H.E. Wrigley to Harpers Ferry
Cavalry Brigade Colonel R. Butler Price
1st Michigan Cavalry Regiment
5th New York Cavalry Regiment
1st Ohio Cavalry, Cos. A & C
2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel Richard B. Price
1st Vermont Cavary Regiment
1st West Virginia Cavalry (8 Cos.)
Railroad Guard
11th New York Cavalry Regiment Colonel James B. Swain
Camp Barry, Light Artillery Camp General William F. Barry
1st Delaware Battery
10th Michigan Battery  from Michigan
12th New York Independent Battery
16th New York Independent Battery
19th New York Independent Battery
West Virginia Artillery, Battery A
Unassigned Infantry
2nd District of Columbia Infantry Regt.
10th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel William R. Murphy
147th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Andrew S. Warner
135th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel James R. Porter
149th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Roy Stone
150th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Langhorne Wister