United States Army


< to November • December 1862 • to January >

Commanded by Major General Samuel P. Heintzelman

Defenses North of the Potomac Lieutenant Colonel Joseph A. Haskin
First Brigade Colonel Augustus A. Gibson
3rd Maine Battery
2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery Colonel Augustus A. Gibson
143rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Edmund L. Dana from Pennsylvania
11th Vermont Infantry Regiment/
1st Vermont Heavy Artillery Regiment
Colonel James M. Warner serving as heavy artillery;
designation changed 12/10
Second Brigade Colonel Lewis O. Morris
16th Indiana Battery from Army Poromax, 12 Corps, 2 Div. Art.
18th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Daniel Chaplin serving as heavy artillery
113th New York Infantry Regiment/
7th Regiment Heavy Artillery
Colonel Lewis O. Morris serving as heavy artillery;
redesignated 12/19
138th New York Infantry Regiment/
9th New York Heavy Artillery
Colonel Joseph Welling serving as heavy artillery;
redesignated 12/9
22nd New York Independent Battery Captain John D. Numan
117th New York Infantry, 2nd Battalion Colonel William R. Pease
Third Brigade Colonel William R. Pease
5th Battalion New York Heavy Artillery merged into 5th NY Hv. Art. Reg. (below)
6th Battalion New York Heavy Artillery merged into 5th NY Hv. Art. Reg. (below)
5th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Samuel Graham from 8th Corps, Middle Department
7th Battalion New York Heavy Artillery merged into 10th NY Hv. Art. Reg. (below)
10th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment
117th New York Infantry, 1st Battalion Colonel William R. Pease
District of Alexandria Brigadier General John P. Slough
1st District of Columbia Infantry Regt.
26th Michigan Infantry Regiment Colonel Judson S. Farrar
153rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Duncan McMartin
11th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Horatio Rogers (to Col. 12/27)
District of Alexandria Artillery Brigadier General John Tyler
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery
19th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery Lieutenant Colonel Levi P. Wright (to 12/28)
Colonel Thomas R. Tannatt
34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel George D. Wells
2nd New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Gustave Wagner
1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery
Abercrombies’ Division Brigadier General John J. Abercrombie
Provisional (First) Brigade Colonel Clarence Buell
152nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Leonard Boyer
153rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Duncan McMartin
169th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel John McConihe
Second Brigade Brigadier General R. Cowden
22nd Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel George S. Burnham
40th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Burr B. Porter
141st New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Samuel G. Hatheway
16th West Virginia Infantry Regiment
Third Brigade Colonel William Gurney
127th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Stewart Woodford
142nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Roscius W. Judson
143rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel David P. De Witt
144th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert S. Hughston
Artillery
9th Massachusetts Battery Captain John Bigelow
17th New York Independent Battery Captain George T. Anthony
4th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Gustavus A. DeRussy
Casey’s Division Major General Silas Casey
First Brigade Colonel Dexter Wright
15th Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel Dexter R. Wright to Army Potomac 9 Corps 3 Div 2 Brig.
13th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Aaron F. Stevens to Army Potomac 9 Corps 3 Div 1 Brig.
12th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment Colonel George H. Browne to Army Potomac 9 Corps 3 Div 1 Brig.
25th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Andrew Derrom to Army Potomac 9 Corps 3 Div 1 Brig.
27th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel George W. Mindil to Army Potomac 9 Corps 3 Div 2 Brig.
25th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis Fessenden from 3 Brig. (below)
27th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Rufus Tapley from 3 Brig. (below)
Second Brigade Colonel Asa P. Blunt (to 11/5)
Brigadier General E. H. Stoughton
12th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Asa P. Blunt
13th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis V. Randall
14th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel William T. Nicholls
15th Vermont Infantry Regiment
16th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Wheelock G. Veazey
2nd Connecticut Independent Battery Captain John William Sterling
Third Brigade Colonel Francis Fessenden
Brigadier General Alexander Hays
22nd Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Simon G. Jerrard to Dept. of the Gulf
25th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis Fessenden to 1 Brig . (above)
27th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Rufus Tapley to 1 Brig . (above)
151st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Harrison Allen
Keystone (PA) Battery
11th Massachusetts Independent Battery
Provisional Brigade Major General Silas Casey
22nd New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Abraham G. Demarest to Army Potomac Provost Guard
24th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Colonel William B. Robertson to Army Potomac  Corps, 3 Div., 1 Brig.
28th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Moses Nelson Wisewell to Army Potomac  Corps, 3 Div., 1 Brig.
29th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Edwin F. Applegate to Army Potomac Provost Guard
30th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Alexander F. Donaldson to Army Potomac Provost Guard
31st New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel Alexander P. Berthoud to Army Potomac Provost Guard
Grover’s Brigade Colonel A. B. Jewett
22nd Maine Infantry Regiment
23rd Maine Infantry Regiment
39th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
14th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Rober Wilson
10th Vermont Infantry Regiment
10th Massachusetts Battery
Cavalry Brigade Colonel R. Butler Price
1st Michigan Cavalry Regiment
5th New York Cavalry Regiment
1st Ohio Cavalry, Cos. A & C
2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel Richard B. Price
1st Vermont Cavary Regiment
1st West Virginia Cavalry (8 Cos.)
Railroad Guard
11th New York Cavalry Regiment Colonel James B. Swain
Camp Barry, Light Artillery Camp General William F. Barry
1st Delaware Battery
9th Michigan Battery from Michigan
12th New York Independent Battery
16th New York Independent Battery
19th New York Independent Battery
27th New York Independent Battery from New York
Pennsylvania Independent Battery H Captain John I. Nevin from Morrell’s Command, Hagerstown
West Virginia Artillery, Battery A
Unassigned Infantry
2nd District of Columbia Infantry Regt.
10th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel William R. Murphy
147th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Andrew S. Warner to Provost Guard, Army Potomac
135th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel James R. Porter
149th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Roy Stone
150th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Langhorne Wister