United States Army


< to December • January 1863 • to February >

Commanded by Major General Samuel P. Heintzelman

Defenses North of the Potomac Lieutenant Colonel Joseph A. Haskin
First Brigade Colonel Augustus A. Gibson
3rd Maine Battery
2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery Colonel Augustus A. Gibson
143rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Edmund L. Dana to Army Potomac, 1 Corps, 3 Div. 2 Brig.
1st Vermont Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel James M. Warner
Second Brigade Colonel Lewis O. Morris
16th Indiana Battery
18th Maine Infantry Regiment/
1st Maine Heavy Artillery Regiment
Colonel Daniel Chaplin serving as heavy artillery;
redesignated 1/6
7th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Lewis O. Morris
9th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Joseph Welling
22nd New York Independent Battery Captain John D. Numan
117th New York Infantry, 2nd Battalion Colonel William R. Pease
Third Brigade Colonel William R. Pease
5th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Samuel Graham
10th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment
117th New York Infantry, 1st Battalion Colonel William R. Pease
District of Alexandria Brigadier General John P. Slough
1st District of Columbia Infantry Regt.
26th Michigan Infantry Regiment Colonel Judson S. Farrar
153rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Duncan McMartin
11th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment Colonel Horatio Rogers
District of Alexandria Artillery Brigadier General John Tyler
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery
19th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery Colonel Thomas R. Tannatt
34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel George D. Wells
2nd New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Gustave Wagner
1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery
Abercrombies’ Division Brigadier General John J. Abercrombie
Provisional (First) Brigade Colonel Clarence Buell
152nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Leonard Boyer
153rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Duncan McMartin
169th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel John McConihe
Second Brigade Brigadier General R. Cowden
22nd Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel George S. Burnham
40th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Burr B. Porter
141st New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Samuel G. Hatheway
16th West Virginia Infantry Regiment
Third Brigade Colonel William Gurney
127th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Stewart Woodford
142nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Roscius W. Judson
143rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel David P. De Witt
144th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert S. Hughston
Artillery
9th Massachusetts Battery Captain John Bigelow
17th New York Independent Battery Captain George T. Anthony
4th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Gustavus A. DeRussy
Casey’s Division Major General Silas Casey
First Brigade Colonel Dexter Wright
25th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis Fessenden
27th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Rufus Tapley
Second Brigade Brigadier General E. H. Stoughton
12th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Asa P. Blunt
13th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis V. Randall
14th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel William T. Nicholls
15th Vermont Infantry Regiment
16th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Wheelock G. Veazey
2nd Connecticut Independent Battery Captain John William Sterling to Artillery (below)
1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery H to Artillery (below)
Third Brigade Brigadier General Alexander Hays
39th New York Infantry Regiment from parole, Camp Douglas IL.
111th New York Infantry Regiment from parole, Camp Douglas IL.
125th New York Infantry Regiment from parole, Camp Douglas IL.
126th New York Infantry Regiment from parole, Camp Douglas IL.
151st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Harrison Allen to Army Potomac 1 Corps, 3. Div., 1 Brig.
11th Massachusetts Independent Battery to Artillery (below)
Keystone (PA) Battery to Artillery (below)
Artillery
2nd Connecticut Independent Battery Captain John William Sterling from 2 Brig. (above)
11th Massachusetts Independent Battery from 3 Brig. (above)
Keystone (PA) Battery from 3 Brig. (above)
1st Rhode Island Light Artillery, Battery H from 2 Brig. (above)
Grover’s Brigade Colonel A. B. Jewett
22nd Maine Infantry Regiment
23rd Maine Infantry Regiment
39th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
14th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Rober Wilson
10th Vermont Infantry Regiment
10th Massachusetts Battery
Cavalry Brigade Colonel R. Butler Price
1st Michigan Cavalry Regiment
5th New York Cavalry Regiment
1st Ohio Cavalry, Cos. A & C
2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel Richard B. Price
1st Vermont Cavary Regiment
1st West Virginia Cavalry (8 Cos.)
Railroad Guard
11th New York Cavalry Regiment Colonel James B. Swain
Camp Barry, Light Artillery Camp General William F. Barry
1st Delaware Battery
9th Michigan Battery
12th New York Independent Battery
16th New York Independent Battery
19th New York Independent Battery
27th New York Independent Battery
Pennsylvania Independent Battery H Captain John I. Nevin
West Virginia Artillery, Battery A
Unassigned Infantry
2nd District of Columbia Infantry Regt.
10th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel William R. Murphy
135th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel James R. Porter to Army Potomac 1 Corps 3 Div. 1 Brig.
149th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Roy Stone to Army Potomac 1 Corps 3 Div. 2 Brig.
150th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Langhorne Wister to Army Potomac 1 Corps 3 Div. 2 Brig.