United States Army > Army of the Potomac > 1st Corps


< to January • February 1863 • to March >

“The Pennsylvania Reserves”

Commanded by:
Brigadier General Abner Doubleday (to 2/3)
Colonel R.P. Cummings (to 2/5)
Brigadier General Abner Doubleday

The three brigades of the Pennsylvania Reserves were transferred to the Washington Defenses in mid-February to rest and rebuild after heavy service. The 1st and 2nd brigades were reformed from new regiments.

First Brigade (until 2/16) Colonel William McCandless
1st Pennsylvania Reserves Captain William C. Talley to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 1 Brig. 
2nd Pennsylvania Reserves Major George A. Woodward to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 1 Brig. 
6th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel William Sinclair to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 1 Brig. 
13th Pennsylvania Reserves Captain Charles F. Taylor to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 1 Brig. 
121st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Chapman Biddle
First Brigade (after 2/17) Colonel James R. Porter
121st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Chapman Biddle  
135th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel James R. Porter from Washington defences
142nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel R.P.Cummings from 2 Brig. (below) 
151st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Harrison Allen from 3 Brig., Casey’s Div., Washington
Second Brigade  (until 2/16) Colonel R. P. Cummings
3rd Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel Horatio G. Sickel to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 2 Brig.
4th Pennsylvania Reserves Lt. Colonel Richard H. Woolworth to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 2 Brig.
7th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel Henry C. Bolinger to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 2 Brig.
8th Pennsylvania Reserves Major Silas M. Baily to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 2 Brig.
142nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert P. Cummins to 1 Brig. (above)
Second Brigade (after 2/17) Brigadier General Roy Stone
143rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Edmund L. Dana from Washington defenses
149th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lt. Colonel Richard H. Woolworth from Washington defenses
150th Pennsylvania Infntry Regiment Colonel Langhorne Wister from Washington defenses
Third Brigade (transferred 2/12) Colonel J. W. Fisher
5th Pennsylvania Reserves Lt. Colonel George Dare  to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 3 Brig.
9th Pennsylvania Reserves Major James McK. Snodgrass  to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 3 Brig.
10th Pennsylvania Reserves Major Ira Ayer  to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 3 Brig.
11th Pennsylvania Reserves Lt. Colonel Samuel M. Jackson  to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 3 Brig.
12th Pennsylvania Reserves Captain Richard Gustin  to 22 Corps, Pa. Res. Div., 3 Brig.
Artillery 
Battery A, 1st Pennsylvania Artillery Lieutenant John G. Simpson to 9th Corps, 3rd Div. Artillery
Battery B, 1st Pennsylvania Artillery Captain James H. Cooper
Battery F, 1st Pennsylvania Artillery Lieutenant R. Bruce Ricketts
Battery G, 1st Pennsylvania Artillery Lieutenant Frank P. Amsden