United States Army > Army of the Potomac


< to May • June 1864 • to July >

Commanded by Major General Winfield S. Hancock

First Division

Brigadier General Francis Barlow
First Brigade Colonel Nelson A. Miles
5th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles E. Hapgood (w 6/16) from Point Lookout, Md.
28th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment from 2nd Brig 6/20 (below)
26th Michigan Infantry Regiment
2nd New York Heavy Artillery
61st New York Infantry Regiment
81st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
140th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel John Fraser
183rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
Second (Irish) Brigade/ Consolidated Brigade Colonel R. Byrnes (mw 6/3)
Colonel Patrick Kelly (k 6/14)
Combined with 3 Brigade as Consolidated Brigade
28th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Captain James West (k 6/3) to 1 Brig. (above)
63rd New York Infantry Regiment Captain Thomas Touhy
69th New York Infantry Regiment Captain Richard Moroney
88th New York Infantry Regiment Captain Denis F. Burke
116th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Captain Seneca G. Willauer to 4th Brig. (below)
Third Brigade/ Consolidated Brigade Colonel C. D. McDougal (to 6/30)
Colonel L. Crandall
Combined with 2 Brigade as Consolidated Brigade
39th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Augustus Funk
52nd New York Infantry Regiment Captain William Scherrer
57th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Alford B. Chapman
111th New York Infantry Regiment
125th New York Infantry Regiment
126th New York Infantry Regiment
Fourth Brigade Colonel John R. Brooke (w 6/3)
Colonel O. H. Morris (k 6/3)
Colonel Lewis O. Morris (to k 6/4)
Colonel J. A. Beaver (to 6/16)
Lieutenant Colonel John Hastings (to 6/21)
Colonel John Fraser (to 6/22)
Lieutenant Colonel John Hastings
2nd Delaware Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel David L. Stricker to 3 Brig. 2 Div.
7th New York Heavy Artillery Colonel Lewis O. Morriss (^ 6/3)
64th New York Infantry Regiment Major Leman W. Bradley
66th New York Infantry Regiment Major Peter A. Nelson
53rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Captain Henry S. Dimm
116th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Captain Seneca G. Willauer from 2 Brig. (above)
145th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Hiram L. Brown
148th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel James A. Beaver (^ 6/4)

Second Division

Major General John Gibbon
First Brigade Colonel H. B. McKean (k 6/3)
Colonel Frederick Haskell (k 6/3)
Brigadier General B. R. Pierce (to 6/22)
Major W. F. Smith (to 6/27)
Lieutenant Colonel F. E. Pierce
19th Maine Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Henry W. Cunningham
19th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Ansel D. Wass
20th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Captain Henry L. Abbott
7th Michigan Infantry Regiment Major Sylvanua W. Curtis
15th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Major I. Harris Hooper
1st Minnesota Infantry Regiment Major Mark W. Downie
42nd New York Infantry Regiment Captain Robert C. Wright
59th New York Infantry Regiment Captain Horace P. Rugg
2nd New York State Militia Major Thomas W. Baird mustered out in New York 6/25
152nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Alonzo Ferguson from 2 Brig. (below)
184th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
36th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment
Second Brigade Brigadier General Joshua T. Owen (to 6/12)
Colonel John Fraser (to 6/21)
Major Timothy O’Brien (to 6/26)
Colonel Matthew Murphy
broken up 6/26
4th Brig. (below) redesignated as 2 Brig.
152nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Alonzo Ferguson to 1 Brig. (above)
69th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Major James Duffie to 3 Brig. (below)
71st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Richard P. Smith to Pennsylvania to muster out 6/12
72nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Theodore Heiser to 3 Brig. (below)
106th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William L. Curry to 3 Brig. (below)
Third Brigade Colonel Thomas A. Smythe
14th Connecticut Infantry Regiment Colonel Theodore G. Ellis
1st Delaware Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Edward P. Harris
2nd Delaware Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel David L. Stricker from 4 Brig. 1 Div.
14th Indiana Infantry Regiment Colonel John Coons left front 6/6 to muster out
12th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel J. Howard Willets
10th New York Infantry Regiment Major George F Hopper
108th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles J. Powers
4th Ohio Infantry Regiment Major Gordon A. Stewart 6/21 consolidated to battalion
8th Ohio Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Franklin Sawyer left front 6/24 to muster out
69th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Major James Duffie from 2 Brig. (above)
72nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Theodore Heiser from 2 Brig. (above)
106th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William L. Curry from 2 Brig. (above)
7th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Jonathan H. Lockwood
Fourth Brigade (to 6/26)
Second Brigade
Brigadier General Robert O. Tyler (to 6/7)
Colonel J. P. McIvor (to 6/17)
Colonel John Ramsey (to k 6/20)
Colonel William Blaisdell (to 6/22)
Colonel J. P. McIvor
redesignated 6/26
as 2nd Brig.
155th New York Infantry Regiment
164th New York Infantry Regiment
170th New York Infantry Regiment
182nd New York Infantry Regiment
8th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Peter Porter

Third Division

Major General David B. Birney (to 6/18)
Brigadier General Gershom Mott (to 6/27)
Major General David B. Birney
First Brigade  Colonel Thomas W. Egan (to 6/16)
Colonel H. J. Madill
20th Indiana Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel C. L. Taylor
3rd Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Moses B. Lakeman mustered out 6/28
4th Maine Infantry Regiment Captain Edwin Libby ordered to the rear to muster out
17th Maine Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Charles B. Merrill from 2 Brig. (below)
40th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Augustus Warner (to 6/16)
Captain Madison M. Cannon
86th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Jacob H. Lansing
124th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Francis M. Cummings
99th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Asher S. Leidy
110th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Major Isaac Rogers
141st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Major Isaac Rogers
2nd United States Sharpshooters Major Homer R. Stoughton
Second Brigade Colonel Thomas R. Tannatt (to 6/16)

Major Levi B. Duff (6/16)

Major John Williams (6/16)
Colonel R. McAllister (to 6/24)
Brigadier General Byron R. Pierce
17th Maine Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Charles B. Merrill to 1 Brig. (above)
1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery Colonel Thomas R. Tannatt
3rd Michigan Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Edwin S. Pierce mustered out or transferred to 5 MI (below)
5th Michigan Infantry Regiment
4th New York Heavy Artillery, 2nd Battalion from 2 Corps Artillery Brig.
93rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel John S. Crocker
57th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
63rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel John A. Danks
105th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Calvin A. Craig
1st United States Sharpshooters Colonel Hiram Berdan
Third Brigade Brigadier General Gershom Mott (to 6/18)
Colonel Daniel Chaplin (to 6/27)
Brigadier General Gershom Mott
1st Maine Heavy Artillery Colonel Daniel Chaplin
1st Massachusetts Infantry Regiment to Massachusetts to muster out 5/13
16th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
5th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
6th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
7th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
8th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
11th New Jersey Infantry Regiment
115th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment consolidated with 110th Pennsylvania 6/22
Fourth Brigade Colonel William R. Brewster
11th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
70th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel J. Egbert Farnum to New York to muster out
71st New York Infantry Regiment
72nd New York Infantry Regiment mustered out or attached to 120th N.Y. 7/20
73rd New York Infantry Regiment
74th New York Infantry Regiment
120th New York Infantry Regiment
84th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment

Corps Artillery Brigade

Colonel John C. Tidball 
6th Maine Indpendent Battery Captain Edwin B. Dow
10th Massachusetts Battery Captain J. Henry Sleeper
1st New Hampshire Battery Captain Frederick M. Edgell
1st New Jersey Artillery, Battery B
1st New York Artillery, Battery G Captain Nelson Ames
4th New York Heavy Artillery, 3rd Battalion Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Alcock to Army Artilery Reserve
4th New York Heavy Artillery, Co. D to 1st Div., 4th Brig.
11th New York Independent Battery
12th New York Independent Battery
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery F Captain Bruce Ricketts
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery A Captain William A. Arnold
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery B Lieutenant Fred T. Brown
4th United States Artillery, Battery K Lieutenant John W. Roder
5th United States Artillery, Batteries C&K Lieutenant James Gilliss