< to March • April 1865 to May >

Commanded by Major General C. C. Augur

Defences North of the Potomac Brigadier General Martin D. Hardin
First Brigade Colonel C.H. Long
New Hampshire Heavy Artillery
13th Michigan Independent Battery
4th United States Artillery, Battery A
Second Brigade Colonel W.S. Abert
3rd Massachusetts Heavy Artillery
New Hampshire Heavy Artillery Company L
Third Brigade Major C.S. Worcester
Massachusetts Heavy Artillery, 3 Cos.
14th Michigan Battery
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery L from Dept. WV, 1 Sep. Brig.
Pennsylvania Independent Battery F from Dept. WV, 1 Sep. Brig.
Fort Foote
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery G Lieutenant Eugene Moore from Dept WV 3 Div.
2nd United States Artillery, Battery I
3rd United States Artillery, Battery G
Defences South of the Potomac Brigadier General Gustavus A. DeRussy
First Brigade Colonel J.N.G. Whistler
16th Indiana Battery
Maryland Artillery, Battery D
1st New York Artillery, Battery F
1st New York Artillery, Battery K
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery H Captain Andrew Fagan
6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Cos. E&H
Pennsylvania Independent Battery I
1st United States Artillery, Batteries A&F
1st United States Artillery, Battery E
2nd United States Artillery, Battery G
1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery C
Second Brigade Colonel Charles Barnes
6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery (6 cos.)
Third Brigade Colonel W.S. King
4th Massachusetts Heavy Artillery Colonel W.S. King
6th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery, Cos. C&M
Fourth Brigade Colonel C.C. Meservey
1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery, Cos. E-M
District of Washington Colonel M. N. Wisewell
150th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. K Captain David Derickson Lincoln’s Bodyguard
1st Brigade Colonel G. W. Gile
1st Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps Colonel R.H. Rush
4th Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps Colonel M.N. Wisewell
6th Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps
7th Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps
9th Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps Colonel G.W. Gile
10th Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps
18th Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps
19th Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps
21st Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps
22nd Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps
24th Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps Colonel W.H. Browne
District of Alexandria Brigadier General John P. Slough (to 4/26)
Major General John G. Parke
2nd District of Columbia Infantry Regiment Colonel William Graham
26th Michigan Infantry, Company F
201st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel F. Asbury Awl
12th Regiment Veteran Reserve Corps Colonel A. Farnsworth
3rd United States Artillery, Battery L from Camp Barry
St. Mary’s Point District Brigadier General James Barnes dissolved 4/26
29th Connecticut Infantry Regiment (Colored) from 25 Corps, 1 Div. (first U.S. regiment to enter Richmond)
2nd Wisconsin Battery
10th United States Colored Infantry from Army James, 25 Corps, 1 Div.; to Deparment Texas
28th United States Colored Infantry from Army James, 25 Corps, 1 Div.; to Deparment Texas
First Separate Brigade Colonel William Gamble
8th Illinois Cavalry Regiment
16th Massachusetts Battery
13th New York Cavalry (Companies A-F) Lieutenant Colonel Henry S. Gansevoort
16th New York Cavalry (Companies A-D)
5th Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery Colonel George S. Gallupe
202nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles Albright
Dwight’s Division Brigadier General William Dwight
from Army Shenandoah
First Brigade Brigadier General George L. Beale
29th Maine Infantry Regiment Captain Alfred L. Turner
30th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Nathan A.M. Dudley
90th New York Infantry Regiment Captain Honore De La Paturelle
114th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Henry B. Morse
116th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel George M. Love
Second Brigade Colonel E. P. Davis
12th Connecticut Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel George N. Lewis
15th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Isaac Dyer
26th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
153rd New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel George H. McLaughlin
47th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel  J. P. Shindel Gobin
8th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Stephen Thomas
Third Brigade Brigadier General James Fessenden
30th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Thomas H. Hubbard
133rd New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Anthony Allaire
160th New York Infantry Regiment Captain Henry P. Underhill
162nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Justus Blanchard
165th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Governeur Carr
173rd New York Infantry Regiment Major George W. Rogers
Light Artillery Camp (Camp Barry) Lieutenant Colonel J.A. Hall
Baltimore MD Independent Battery
30th New York Independent Battery
Pennsylvania Independent Battery H Captain Edward Nevin
West Virginia Battery E
3rd United States Artillery, Battery I
4th United States Artillery, Battery A
4th United States Artillery, Batteries F&H
4th United States Artillery, Battery G
5th United States Artillery, Battery I
5th United States Artillery, Battery M