< to May • June 1863 • to July >
Commanded by:
Major General Joseph Hooker (to June 28)
Major General George Meade
Headquarters |
||
Headquarters Staff | ||
Chief of Staff | Major General Daniel Butterfield | |
Chief of Artillery | Brigadier General Henry J. Hunt | |
Chief Engineer | Brigadier General Gouverneur K. Warren | |
Assistant Adjutant General | Brigadier General Seth Williams | |
Inspector General | Colonel Delos B. Sacket | |
Chief Quartermaster | Lieutenant Colonel Rufus Ingalls | |
Medical Director | Surgeon Jonathan Letterman | |
Bureau of Information | Colonel George H. Sharpe | |
Chief Signals Officer | Captain Samuel T. Cushing | |
Guards and Orderlies | ||
Oneida (New York) Cavalry Company | Captain Daniel P. Mann | |
6th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment, Companies E and I |
Captain Emlen N. Carpenter (Co. E) Captain James Starr (Co. I) |
|
Provost Guard | Major William H. Wood | |
93rd New York Infantry, Cos. AFH&K | Colonel John S. Crocker | |
94th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Adrian Rowe Root | |
2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment | Colonel Richard Butler Price | from 22 Corps, Stahel’s Div. 2 Brig. |
8th United States Infantry, Cos. ABDF&G | Captain Edwin W. H. Read | |
Provost Guard-Patrick’s Brigade | Colonel William F. Rogers | |
35th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel John G. Todd | mustered out 6/5 |
80th New York Infantry Regiment | Colonel Theodore B. Gates | to 1st Corps, 3 Div., 1 Brig. |
Engineer Brigade | Brigadier General Daniel Woodbury | |
15th New York Engineer Regiment | Colonel John M. Murphy | |
50th New York Engineer Regiment | Lieutenant Colonel William H. Pettes | |
Regular Engineer Battalion | Captain James C. Duane | |
First Corps |
Major General John F. Reynolds (to wing commander 6/30) Major General Abner Doubleday |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General John S. Wadsworth | |
2nd Division | Brigadier General John C. Robinson | |
3rd Division | Major General Abner Doubleday (^ 6/30) Brigadier General Thomas A. Rowley |
|
Second Corps |
Major General Winfield S. Hancock |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General John C. Caldwell | |
2nd Division | Brigadier General John Gibbon | |
3rd Division | Major General William H. French (to 6/28) Brigadier General Alexander Hays |
|
Third Corps |
Major General David B. Birney (to 6/3) Major General Daniel Sickles |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General J. H. H. Ward (to 6/3) Major General David Birney |
|
2nd Division | Major General Andrew A. Humphreys | |
3rd Division | Brigadier General Charles K. Graham | discontinued 6/20 |
Fifth Corps |
Major General George Meade (^ 6/28) Major General George Sykes |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General Charles Griffin (to 5/5) Brigadier General James Barnes |
|
2nd Division | Major General George Sykes (^ 6/28) Brigadier General Romeyn B. Ayres |
|
3rd Division | Brigadier General Samuel W. Crawford | from Washington |
Sixth Corps |
Major General John Sedgwick |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General W. T. H. Brooks (to 5/23) Brigadier General Horatio G. Wright |
|
2nd Division | Brigadier General Albion P. Howe | |
3rd Division | Brigadier General John Newton | |
Eleventh Corps |
Major General Oliver O. Howard |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General Francis C. Barlow |
|
2nd Division | Brigadier General Adolph Von Steinwehr | |
3rd Division | Brigadier General Carl Schurz | |
Twelfth Corps
|
Major General Henry W. Slocum |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General Alpheus Williams | |
2nd Division | Brigadier General John W. Geary | |
Artillery Reserve |
Brigadier General Robert O. Tyler | |
1st Regular Brigade | Captain Dunbar R. Ransom | |
1st United States Artillery, Battery H | ||
3rd United States Artillery, Batteries F&K | ||
4th United States Artillery, Battery C | ||
4th United States Artillery, Battery G | to 11th Corps Artillery | |
5th United States Artillery, Battery C | ||
2nd Regular Brigade | Captain John C. Tidball | to Cavalry Corps, 2nd Brig. Horse Artillery |
1st United States Artillery, Batteries E&G | ||
1st United States Artillery, Battery K | ||
2nd United States Artillery, Battery A | ||
3rd United States Artillery, Battery C | ||
1st Volunteer Brigade | Lieutenant Colonel Freeman McGilvery | |
6th Maine Battery | to 4th Volunteer Brig. (below) | |
1st New York Artillery, Battery B | ||
1st New York Artillery, Battery G | to 4th Volunteer Brig. (below) | |
5th Massachusetts Battery/ 10th New York Independent Battery |
Captain Charles A. Philips | temporarily combined due to casualties from Chancellorsville |
15th New York Independent Battery | ||
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery H | to 3 Volunteer Brig. (below) | |
Pennsylvania Independent Battery C | Captain James Thompson | combined with Pennsylvania Independent Battery F 6/3 |
2nd Volunteer Brigade | Captain Elijah D. Taft | |
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company B | Lieutenant Albert F. Brooker | |
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, Company B | Captain Franklin A. Pratt | |
5th New York Independent Battery | Captain Elijah D. Taft | |
29th New York Independent Battery | Captain Otto Diederichs | |
30th New York Independent Battery | Captain Adolph Voegelee | |
31st New York Independent Battery | Lieutenant Bernhard Wever | |
32nd New York Independent Battery | Captain Charles Kusserow | |
3rd Volunteer Brigade | Captain James F. Huntington | |
1st New Hampshire Battery | ||
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery H | from 1 Volunteer Brig. (above) | |
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery F | ||
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery G | ||
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery C | to 6th Corps Artillery Brig | |
1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery C | ||
4th Volunteer Brigade | Captain Robert H. Fitzhugh | |
6th Maine Battery | from 1st Volunteer Bde. (above) | |
1st Maryland Artillery, Battery A | ||
1st New Jersey Artillery, Battery A | from 6th Corps Artillery Bde. | |
1st New York Artillery, Battery G | from 1st Volunteer Bde. (above) | |
1st New York Artillery, Battery K | ||
11th New York Independent Battery | ||
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery G | ||
Unattached | ||
32nd Massachusetts Infantry, Co. C | ||
1st Maryland Artillery, Battery B | Captain Alonzo Snow | to 22nd Corps, Camp Berry |
12th Ohio Independent Battery | Captain Aaron C. Johnson | to 22nd Corps, Camp Berry |
Cavalry Corps |
Brigadier General Alfred Pleasonton |
|
1st Division | Brigadier General John Buford |
|
2nd Division | Colonel Alfred N. Duffie | |
3rd Division | Brigadier General David McM. Gregg |