United States Army


< to May • June 1864 • to July >

Commanded by Major General David Hunter

First Infantry Division Brigadier General Jeremiah C. Sullivan
First Brigade Colonel Augustus Moore (to 6/8)
Colonel George D. Wells
18th Connecticut Infantry Regiment to 2 Brig. (below)
2nd Maryland Eastern Shore Regiment
34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment from 2 Brig. (below) 6/8
5th New York Heavy Artillery, Companies A-D from 2 Brig. (below) 6/8
28th Ohio Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Gottfried Becker mustered out 6/23
116th Ohio Infantry Regiment
123rd Ohio Infantry Regiment
Second Brigade Colonel Joseph Thoburn
18th Connecticut Infantry Regiment from 1 Brig. (above)
34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment to 1 Brig. (above)
5th New York Heavy Artillery, Companies A-D to 1 Brig. (above)
54th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment to 2 Inf. Div. 3 Brig. (below)
1st West Virginia Infantry Regiment
4th West Virginia Infantry Regiment
12th West Virginia Infantry Regiment
Artillery
Maryland Battery B
30th New York Independent Battery
Second Infantry Division Brigadier General George Crook
First Brigade Colonel Rutherford B. Hayes
23rd Ohio Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel James M.S. Comly
36th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Hiram F. Devol
5th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Abia A. Tomlinson
13th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel William R. Brown
Second Brigade Colonel Carr B. White
12th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Carr B. White
91st Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel John A. Turley
9th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Isaac H. DuVal
14th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Daniel D. Johnson
Third Brigade Colonel Horatio G. Sickel (to 6/9)
Colonel J.M. Campbell
3rd Pennsylvania Reserves Lieutenant Colonel John Clark (to 6/9)
Colonel Horatio G. Sickel
mustered out 6/17
4th Pennsylvania Reserves Lieutenant Colonel Thomas Tapper mustered out 6/17
54th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment to 2 Inf. Div. 3 Brig. (below)
11th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Daniel Frost to Reserve Div. (below)
15th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Maxwell McCaslin
Artillery
1st Ohio Independent Battery
First Kentucky Battery Captain Daniel Glassie
First Cavalry Division Brigadier General Julius Stahel (to 6/9)
Brigadier General Alfred N. Duffie
First Brigade Colonel W.B. Tibbetts
Colonel R.F. Taylor
1st Maryland Potomac Home Brig. Cavalry
1st New York Veteran Cavalry Regiment Colonel Robert F. Taylor
15th New York Cavalry Regiment
21st New York Cavalry Regiment
Second Brigade Colonel J.E. Wynkoop
1st New York Lincoln Cavalry Regiment
20th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
22nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel Jacob C. Higgins
Artillery
West Virginia Battery B
West Virginia Battery E
Second Cavalry Division Brigadier General William W. Averill
First Brigade Brigadier General Alfred N. Duffie (to 6/6)
Colonel J.M. Schoonmaker
8th Ohio Cavalry Regiment
14th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
Second Brigade Colonel J.M. Schoonmaker (to 6/10)
Colonel J.H. Oley
3rd West Virginia Cavalry (3 compaies)
5th West Virginia Cavalry Regiment Colonel George R. Latham
7th West Virginia Cavalry Regiment
Third Brigade Colonel J.H. Oley (to 6/10)
Colonel W. H. Powell
34th Ohio Infantry Regiment (mounted)
1st West Virginia Cavalry Regiment
2nd West Virginia Cavalry
Artillery
1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery G mustered out 6/22
Reserve Division Harpers Ferry Major General Franz Sigel
Monocacy to Sleepy Hollow
1st Maryland Potomac Home Brigade Colonel W.P. Maulsby
135th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Andrew Legg
148th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Thomas W. Moore to 10 Corps, 3 Div., 1 Brig.
152nd Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel David Putman
155th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Harley H. Sage to Norfolk, Dept. Va. & NC
160th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Cyrus Reasoner
161st Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Oliver P. Taylor
Independent (PA) Engineers Company C Captain George W. Durell
Cavalry
1st New York Lincoln Cavalry (detachment) to 1 Cav. Div., 1 Brig.
12th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
14th Pennsylvania Cavalry (detachment) to 2 Cav. Div., 1 Brig.
6th West Virginia Cavalry Regiment
Loudon (Va.) Rangers
Artillery
5th New York Heavy Artillery,
Companies I, K, L & M
17th Indiana Battery
32nd New York Independent Battery
West Virginia Artillery, Battery A
West Virginia Artillery, Battery D
West of Sleepy Hollow Brigadier General Benjamin F. Kelly
23rd Illinois Infantry Regiment to 1 Inf. Div., 3 Brig.
2nd Maryland Potomac Home Brig. Co. F to 1 Inf. Div., 3 Brig.
133rd Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Gustvus S. Innis to 10 Corps, 3 Div., 1 Brig.
134th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel James B. Armstrong to 10 Corps, 3 Div., 1 Brig.
153rd Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Israel Stough
154th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert Stevenson
6th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Nathan Wilkinson mustered out 6/10
10th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Thomas M. Harris
11th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Daniel Frost
Cavalry
Schambeck’s (IL) Ind. Cavalry Co.
21st New York Cavalry (detacment) to 1 Cav. Div., 1 Brig.
3rd Ohio Independent Cavalry Co.
22nd Pennsylvania Cavalry (detachment) to 1 Cav. Div., 2 Brig.
Artillery
Battery L, 1st Illinois Artillery
West Virginia Artillery, Battery F
West Virginia Artillery, Battery H