< to February • March 1863 to March >

Commanded by Major General Samuel P. Heintzelman
Defences North of the Potomac Lieutenant Colonel J. A. Haskins  
First Brigade Colonel A. A. Gibson  
Second Brigade Colonel Lewis O. Morris  
Third Brigade Colonel W. R. Pease  
Abercrombie’s Division Brigadier General J. J. Abercrombie  
Second Brigade Brigadier General Robert Cowden (to 3/31)
Colonel B. Porter
 
Third Brigade Colonel William Gurney  
Casey’s Division Major General Silas Casey  
First Brigade Colonel Francis Fessenden  
Second Brigade Brigadier General Edwin H. Stoughton  
Third Brigade Brigadier General Alexander Hays  
Pennsylvania Reserves Division Colonel H. G. Sickel  
First Brigade Colonel William McCandless (to 3/29)
Colonel William Sinclair
 
Second Brigade Colonel H. C. Bollinger  
Third Brigade Colonel J. W. Fisher  
Cavalry Division Major General Julius Shahel from Ind. Cav. Brig. 3/21
First Brigade Brigadier General J. T. Copeland  
Second Brigade Colonel R. Butler Price  
Third Brigade Lieutenant Colonel R. Johnston  
Jewett’s Independent Brigade Colonel A. B. Jewett  
23rd Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel William W. Virgin  
39th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel P. Stearns Davis  
14th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert Wilson  
10th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Albert B. Jewett  
11th New York Cavalry, Cos. E, F & I    
10th Massachusetts Independent Battery    
Independent Cavalry Brigade Colonel R. Butler Price to Cav. Div. 3/21
1st Michigan Cavalry Regiment   to 2nd Brig.
5th New York Cavalry Regiment   to 3rd Brig.
1st Ohio Cavalry Regiment, Cos. A & C   to 2nd Brig.
2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment   to 2nd Brig.
18th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment   to 3rd Brig.
1st Vermont Cavalry Regiment   to 2nd Brig.
1st West Virginia Cavalry Regiment   to 3rd Brig.
District of Washington Brigadier General J. H. Martindale  
2nd District of Columbia Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles M. Alexander  
10th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel William R. Murphy  
118th New York Infantry Regiment    
152nd New York Infantry Regiment    
169th New York Infantry Regiment    
27th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. F    
150th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. K    
157th Pennsylvania Infantry (4 cos.)    
District of Alexandria Brigadier General John P. Slough  
1st District of Columbia Infantry Regtiment    
26th Michigan Infantry Regiment    
153rd New York Infantry Regiment    
11th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment Colonel George E. Church  
Artillery, Distict of Alexandria Brigadier General Robert O. Tyler  
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery Colonel Henry L. Abbott  
19th Connecticut Infantry (Hv. Artillery) Colonel Leverette Wessells  
Artillery Brigade South of the Potomac Colonel M. Cogswell  
1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery    
34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel George D. Wells  
2nd New York Heavy Artillery    
3rd New York Heavy Artillery Battalion    
1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery    
Light Artillery Camp Camp Berry Brigadier General William F. Berry  
1st Delaware Battery    
1st Michigan Artillery, Battery I   to Cav. Div. (above)
1st Michigan Artillery, Battery K    
1st New York Artillery, Battery A    
12th New York Independent Battery    
16th New York Independent Battery    
19th New York Independent Battery    
27th New York Independent Battery    
1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery A    
Pennsylvania Independent Battery H