< to May • June 1863 to July >

Commanded by Major General Samuel P. Heintzelman
Defences North of the Potomac Lieutenant Colonel Joseph A. Haskin  
First Brigade Colonel W. H. Hayward  
1st Maine Heavy Artillery, Co. M   to 1st Maine Heavy Artillery, 2 Brig. (below)
2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery    
1st Vermont Heavy Artillery    
Second Brigade Colonel Lewis O. Morris  
1st Maine Heavy Artillery    
7th New York Heavy Artillery Colonel Lewis O. Morris  
9th New York Heavy Artillery    
9th New York Independent Battery    
Third Brigade Colonel A. Piper  
10th New York Heavy Artillery    
Defences South of the Potomac Brigadier General Gustavus A. DeRussy
 
First Brigade Colonel T. R. Tannatt  
1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery    
2nd New York Heavy Artillery    
4th New York Heavy Artillery    
5th New York Heavy Artillery,
Companies
I,K,L&M
   
1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery, Bat. A   to 3rd Brig. (below)
Second Brigade Colonel L. W. Wessells  
19th Connecticut Infantry Regiment    
16th Indiana Battery    
3rd New York Heavy Artillery Battalion Lieutenant Colonel Adam Senges  
16th West Virginia Infantry Regiment   mustered out 6/10
Third Brigade Colonel H. L. Abbot  
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery    
47th New York National Guard Regiment Colonel Jeremiah V. Meserole from New York
178th New York Infantry Regiment   from New York
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery H    
1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery, Bat. A    
Abercrombie’s Division Brigadier General J. J. Abercrombie  
First Brigade Colonel Francis Fessenden   
25th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis Fessenden to Maine to muster out 6/30
27th Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel Mark F. Wentworth to Maine to muster out 7/4
Second Brigade Brigadier General George J. Stannard to Army Potomac 1 Corps 3 Div. 3 Brig.
12th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonal Asa P. Blunt  
13th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis V. Randall  
14th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel William T. Nicholls  
15th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Redfield Proctor  
16th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Wheelock G. Veazey  
Third Brigade Brigadier General Alexander Hays to Army Potomac 2 Corps 3 Div. 3 Brig.
39th New York Infantry Regiment Major Hugo Hildebrandt  
111th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Clinton D. McDougall  
125th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel George L. Willard  
126th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Eliakim Sherrill  
Artillery    
9th Massachusetts Battery   to Army Potomac Res Artillery, 1 Vol. Brig.
17th New York Independent Battery   to Camp Barry (below)
2nd Connecticut Independent Battery   to Army Potomac Res Artillery, 2 Vol. Brig.
Keystone (Pennsylvania) Battery   to Camp Barry (below)
Pennsylvania Reserves Division Brigadier General Samuel W. Crawford to Army Potomac 5 Corps, 3 Div.
First Brigade Colonel William Sinclair (to 5/29)
Colonel William McCandless 
to Army Potomac, 5 Corps, 3 Div. 1 Brig.
1st Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment    
2nd Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment    
6th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment    
13th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment    
Third Brigade Colonel J. W. Fisher to Army Potomac, 5 Corps, 3 Div. 1 Brig.
5th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment    
9th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment    
10th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment    
11th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment    
12th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment    
Cavalry Division Major General Julius Stahel to Army Potomac Cav. Corps 3 Div. 6/26 
First Brigade Brigadier General J. T. Copeland to Army Potomac, Cav. Corps, 3 Div. 2 Brig.
1st Michigan Cavalry Regiment   from 2 Brig. (below)
5th Michigan Cavalry Regiment    
6th Michigan Cavalry Regiment    
7th Michigan Cavalry Regiment    
Second Brigade Colonel R. Butler Price  
1st Michigan Cavalry Regiment   to 1st Brig. (above)
1st Ohio Cavalry Cos. A&C   to Army Potomac, Cav.y Corps, 3 Div. HQ
2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment   to Army Potomac Provost Guard
18th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment   from 3 Brig. (below); to Army Potomac, Cav. Corps 3 Div. 1 Brig.
Third Brigade Colonel O. DeForest  
5th New York Cavalry Regiment   to Army Potomac Cav. Corps, 3 Div. 1 Brig.
1st Vermont Cavalry Regiment   to Army Potomac Cav. Corps, 3 Div. 1 Brig.
1st West Virginia Cavalry Regiment   to Army Potomac Cav. Corps, 3 Div. 1 Brig.
Artillery    
1st Michigan Artillery, Battery I Captain Jabez Daniels to Army Potomac Horse Artillery, 1st Brig.
Jewett’s Independent Brigade Colonel A. B. Jewett  
14th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert Wilson to District Washington (below)
39th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel P. Stearns Davis to District Washington (below)
23rd Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel William W. Virgin to District Alexandria (below)
10th Vermont Infantry Regiment Colonel Albert B. Jewett to French’s Command, 8th Corps, Middle Department
11th New York Cavalry, Cos. E, F & I   to District Washington (below)
10th Massachusetts Independent Battery   to French’s Command, 8th Corps, Middle Department
District of Washington Brigadier General J. H. Martindale  
2nd District of Columbia Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles M. Alexander  
14th New Hampshire Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert Wilson from Jewitt’s Ind. Brig. (above)
34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel George D. Wells from Defenses South of Potomac (above)
39th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel P. Stearns Davis from Jewitt’s Ind. Brig. (above)
11th New York Cavalry, Cos. E, F & I   from Jewitt’s Ind. Brig. (above)
27th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. F    
150th Pennsylvania Infantry, Co. K Captain David Derickson Lincoln’s Bodyguard
157th Pennsylvania Infantry (4 cos.)    
District of Alexandria Brigadier General John P. Slough  
Slough’s Independent Brigade Brigadier General John P. Slough  
1st District of Columbia Infantry Regiment    
23rd Maine Infantry Regiment Colonel William W. Virgin from Jewitt’s Ind. Brig. (above)
153rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Edwin P. Davis  
Second Brigade, Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel H. C. Bollinger
Colonel Horatio G. Sickel
from PA Reserves Div. (above)
3rd Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment Colonel Horatio G. Sickel (^)
Lieutenant Colonel John Clark
 
4th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment Colonel Richard H. Woolworth  
7th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment Colonel Henry C. Bolinger  
8th Pennsylvania Reserves Regiment Colonel Silas M. Baily  
Artillery Brigade South of the Potomac Colonel M. Cogswell  
1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery    
34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel George D. Wells to Distict of Washington (above)
2nd New York Heavy Artillery    
3rd New York Heavy Artillery Battalion    
1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery    
Light Artillery Camp (Camp Barry) Brigadier General William F. Barry  
9th Michigan Battery Captain Jabez Daniels to Cav. Div. (above)
10th Michigan Battery    
1st New York Artillery, Battery A . to Dept. Susquehanna
12th New York Independent Battery .  
17th New York Independent Battery   from Abercrombie’s Div. (above)
19th New York Independent Battery   from Dept. VA, 7 Corps, 1st Div.
27th New York Independent Battery .  
32nd New York Independent Battery Captain Edward Grimmand from Army Potomac Art. Res. 2 Vol. Brig.
12th Ohio Independent Battery    
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery C Captain Jeremiah McCarthy from Army Potomac 6 Corps Art.
Keystone (Pennsylvania) Battery   from Abercrombie’s Div. (above)
1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery A .