United States Army > Army of the Potomac


< to December • January 1863 • to February >

Guards & Orderlies
Oneida (New York) Cavalry Company Captain Daniel P. Mann
1st United States Cavalry, Cos. BCH&I Captain Marcus A. Reno
Provost Guard Major William H. Wood
Sturgis (Illinois) Rifles Captain James Steel
22nd New Jersey Infantry Regiment to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig,
29th New Jersey Infantry Regiment to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig,
30th New Jersey Infantry Regiment to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig,
31st New Jersey Infantry Regiment to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig,
9th New York Infantry, Company G Captain Charles Child returned to regiment
93rd New York Infantry, Cos. AFH&K Colonel John S. Crocker
147th New York Infantry Regiment to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig,
137th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment to 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig,
8th United States Infantry, Cos. ABDF&G Captain Royal T. Frank
2nd United States Cavalry Regiment Captain George Gordon

Provost Guard-Patrick’s Brigade

Colonel William F. Rogers
21st New York Infantry Regiment Lt. Colonel Chester W. Steainberg from 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig,
23rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Henry C. Hoffman from 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig,
35th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel John G. Todd
80th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Theodore B. Gates from 1 Corps, 1 Div, 1 Brig,
Maryland Light Artillery, Battery B Captain Alonzo Snow from Defences Washington
12th Battery Ohio Light Artillery Captain Aaron C. Johnson from Defences Washington
Engineer Brigade Brigadier General Daniel Woodbury
15th New York Engineer Regiment Colonel John M. Murphy
50th New York Engineer Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William H. Pettes
Regular Engineer Battalion Captain James C. Duane
Siege Artillery
1st Connecticut Heavy Artillery, AB&M Brigadier General Randolph B. Marcy
Reserve Artillery
32nd Massachusetts Infantry, Co. C Captain Josiah C. Fuller
1st Battalion New York Artillery, Co. A Captain Otto Diederichs
1st Battalion New York Artillery, Co. B Captain Adolph Voegelee
1st Battalion New York Artillery, Co. C Lieutenant Bernhard Wever
1st Battalion New York Artillery, Co. D Captain Charles Kusserow
5th New York Independent Battery Captain Elijah D. Taft
6th New York Independent Battery
15th New York Independent Battery
1st United States Artillery, Battery K Captain William M. Graham
2nd United States Artillery, Battery A Captain John C. Tidball to Averill’s Cavalry Bde.
4th United States Artillery, Battery G Lieutenant Marcus P. Miller
5th United States Artilery, Battery K
Headquarters Staff
Chief of Artillery Brig. Gen. Henry J. Hunt
Inspector General Colonel Delos B. Sacket
Chief Quartermaster Lieutenant Colonel Rufus Ingalls
Medical Director Surgeon Jonathan Letterman