United States Army


< to July • August 1864 • to September >

Commanded by:
Major General David Hunter (to 8/8)
Brigadier General George Crook

First Infantry Division Brigadier General Joseph Thoburn
First Brigade Colonel George D. Wells
34th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
116th Ohio Infantry Regiment
123rd Ohio Infantry Regiment
Second Brigade Colonel Joseph Thoburn (to 7/22)
Colonel William G. Ely
18th Connecticut Infantry Regiment
2nd Maryland Eastern Shore Regiment
1st West Virginia Infantry Regiment
4th West Virginia Infantry Regiment
12th West Virginia Infantry Regiment
Third Brigade Colonel J.M. Campbel
23rd Illinois Infantry Regiment
54th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
10th West Virginia Infantry Regiment
11th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Daniel Frost
15th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Maxwell McCaslin
Second Infantry Division Colonel Issac H. Duval
First Brigade Colonel Rutherford B. Hayes
23rd Ohio Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel James M.S. Comly
36th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Hiram F. Devol
5th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Abia A. Tomlinson
13th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel William R. Brown
Second Brigade Colonel Daniel D. Johnson
34th Ohio Infantry Regiment (mounted)
91st Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel John A. Turley
9th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Isaac H. DuVal
14th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Daniel D. Johnson
Artillery
1st Ohio Independent Battery
First Cavalry Division Brigadier General Alfred N. Duffie
First Brigade Colonel W.B. Tibbetts
Colonel R.F. Taylor
1st Maryland Potomac Home Brig. Cavalry to Shenandoah Cav. Corps 1 Div. 3 Brig.
1st New York Lincoln Cavalry Regiment to 2 Cav. Div. 2 Brig.
1st New York Veteran Cavalry Regiment Colonel Robert F. Taylor to 2 Brig. (below)
15th New York Cavalry Regiment to remount camp, Cumberland
21st New York Cavalry Regiment to 2 Brig. (below)
12th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment to Res. Div. (below)
Second Brigade Colonel A. J. Greenfield (to 8/15)
Colonel R.F. Taylor (to 8/22)
Major Timothy Quinn (to 8/29)
Colonel J.E. Wynkoop
1st New York Veteran Cavalry Regiment Colonel Robert F. Taylor from 1 Brig. (above)
21st New York Cavalry Regiment from 1 Brig. (above)
20th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
22nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment to Shenandoah Cav. Corps 1 Div. 3 Brig.
Artillery
West Virginia Battery B
West Virginia Battery E to Res. Div. Harpers Ferry
Second Cavalry Division Brigadier General William W. Averill
First Brigade Colonel J.M. Schoonmaker
8th Ohio Cavalry Regiment
14th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment
Second Brigade Colonel W. H. Powell
1st New York Lincoln Cavalry Regiment from 1 Cav. Div. 1 Brig.
1st West Virginia Cavalry Regiment
2nd West Virginia Cavalry
Artillery
5th United States Artillery, Battery L to Horse Art. Cav. Corps, Army Shenandoah
Reserve Division Harpers Ferry Brigadier General Albion Howe (to 8/6)
Brigadier General Max Weber (to 8/15)
Brigadier General John D. Stevenson
Monocacy to Sleepy Hollow Brigadier General Max Weber (after 8/15)
1st Maryland Potomac Home Brigade Colonel W.P. Maulsby
2nd Maryland Potomac Home Brigade from Potomac, 6 Corps, Kenly’s Brig
3rd Maryland Potomac Home Brigade from Potomac, 6 Corps, Kenly’s Brig
49th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Thomas M. Hulings from Army Potomac, 6 Corps, 1 Div.
135th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Andrew Legg
160th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Cyrus Reasoner
161st Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Oliver P. Taylor
Independent (PA) Engineers Company C Captain George W. Durell
Captain Samuel C. Smith
Cavalry
12th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment from 1 Cav. Div. 1 Brig.
Loudon (Va.) Rangers
Artillery
17th Indiana Battery to Shenandoah, 19 Corps, 1 Div.
First Kentucky Battery Captain Daniel Glassie from 2 Inf. Div. (above)
Maryland Battery A from 22nd Corps, DeRussy’s Div.
Baltimore MD Independent Battery
5th New York Heavy Artillery,
Companies I, K, L & M
30th New York Independent Battery from 1 Div. Art.
32nd New York Independent Battery
1st Ohio Independent Battery
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery L from 2nd Inf. Div.
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery G from 22 Corps DeRussy’s Div.
Pennsylvania Independent Battery F from 22 Corps DeRussy’s Div.
West Virginia Artillery, Battery A
West Virginia Artillery, Battery D
West of Sleepy Hollow Brigadier General Benjamin F. Kelly
2nd Maryland Potomac Home Brig. Co. F
152nd Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel David Putman
153rd Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Israel Stough
154th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert Stevenson
156th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Caleb Marker
170th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Miles J. Saunders
11th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Daniel Frost
Cavalry
3rd Ohio Independent Cavalry Co.
5th West Virginia Cavalry Regiment Colonel George R. Latham
6th West Virginia Cavalry Regiment
Artillery
Battery L, 1st Illinois Artillery
West Virginia Battery E from 1 Cav. Div.
West Virginia Battery F
West Virginia Battery H