United States Army > Army of the Potomac


< to April • May 1864 • to June >

Commanded by Major General Gouverneur K. Warren

Provost Guard

12th New York Infantry, Cos. D&F Major Henry W. Ryder

First Division

Brigadier General Charles Griffin
First Brigade Brigadier General Romeyn Ayers
140th New York Infantry Regiment
146th New York Infantry Regiment
91st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
155th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment
2nd United States Infantry Regiment
11th United States Infantry Regiment
12th United States Infantry Regiment
14th United States Infantry Regiment

17th United States Infantry Regiment

Second Brigade Colonel J. B. Sweitzer
9th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Patrick R. Guiney
22nd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel William S. Tilton
32nd Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Luther Stephenson
4th Michigan Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel George Lumbard
62nd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel James C. Hull
Third Brigade Brigadier General J. J. Bartlett
20th Maine Infantry Regiment
18th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
1st Michigan Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William A. Throop
16th Michigan Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Norval E. Welch
44th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Freeman Conner
83rd Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Major William H. Lamont
118th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel James Gwynn

Second Division

Brigadier General Henry Baxter (to 5/8)
Colonel Richard Coulter (to 5/9)
Brigadier General H. H. Lockwood
First Brigade Colonel Samuel H. Leonard (to 5/6)
Colonel Peter Lyle
16th Maine Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Charles W. Tilden
13th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment
39th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Phineas S. Davis
94th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Moffett from 2 Brig. 5/28
104th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Gilbert G. Prey
90th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William A. Leech from 2 Brig.
107th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Major Henry J. Shaefer
Second Brigade Brigadier General H. Baxter (w 5/8)
Colonel Richard Coulter (^ 5/8)
Colonel James L. Bates (to 5/9)
Colonel Richard Coulter (w 5/18)
Colonel James L. Bates (after 5/18)
temporarily disbanded 5/9-18
12th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Major Benjamin F. Cook
83rd New York Infantry (9th NYSM) Colonel Joseph A. Moesch (k 5/3)
94th New York Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Moffett from 8 Corps 5/26
to 1 Brig. 5/28
97th New York Infantry Regiment Major Charles Northrup
11th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel R. Coulter (^ 5/8)
88th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Captain Edmund Y. Patterson
90th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William A. Leech to 1 Brig.
Third Brigade  Colonel Andrew W. Denison (w 5/8)
Colonel Charles E. Phelps (w&c 5/8)
Colonel Richard N. Bowerman (5/22)
Colonel Nathan T. DuShane
1st Maryland Infantry Regiment Lieutanant Colonel John W. Wilson
4th Maryland Infantry Regiment Colonel Richard N. Bowerman
7th Maryland Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles E. Phelps (^ 5/8)
8th Maryland Infantry Regiment Colonel Andrew W. Denison
Purnell Legion Maryland Infantry Colonel Samuel A. Graham from 8 Corps, Middle Dept.

Third Division

Colonel William McCandless (5/1)
Brigadier General Samuel W. Crawford
First Brigade Colonel William O. Talley (5/1)
Colonel William McCandless (w 5/8)
Colonel William O. Talley (5/8)
Colonel Wellington H. Ent (w 5/8)
Colonel S. M. Jackson (to 5/18)
Colonel M. D. Hardin (to 5/25)
1st Pensylvania Reserves Regiment left front to muster out 6/1
2nd Pensylvania Reserves Regiment Lieutenant Colonel George A. Woodward left front to muster out 6/1
6th Pensylvania Reserves Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Wellington H. Ent (^ 5/8) left front to muster out 6/11
7th Pensylvania Reserves Regiment Captain Samuel King left front to muster out 5/31
1st Pennsylvania Rifles (13th Reserves) Major William R. Hartshorne left front to muster out 6/1
Third Brigade Colonel Joseph W. Fisher (to 5/30)
Colonel W. R. Hartshorne
5th Pensylvania Reserves Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Alfred Smith (to 5/30)
Colonel Joseph Fisher
left front to muster out 5/31
9th Pensylvania Reserves Regiment Colonel Silas Baily mustered out 5/24
10th Pensylvania Reserves Regiment Colonel Adironiram J. Warner left front 5/30 to muster out
12th Pensylvania Reserves Regiment left front 5/31 to muster out
190th Pensylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel William Hartshorne organized in the field 5/31
191st Pensylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel James Carle organized in the field 5/31

Fourth Division

Brigadier General James Wadsworth (k 5/6)
Brigadier General Lysander Cutler
First Brigade (“Iron Brigade”) Brigadier General Lysander Cutler (^ 5/6)
Colonel William W. Robinson
7th Indiana Infantry Regiment Colonel Ira G. Grover
19th Indiana Infantry Regiment Colonel Samuel J. Williams (k 5/6)
24th Michigan Infantry Regiment Colonel Henry A. Morrow
1st New York Sharpshooter Battalion Captain Volney J. Shipman
2nd Wisconsin Infantry Regiment Colonel William W. Robinson (^ 5/6)
6th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment Colonel Edward Bragg
7th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment Major Mark Finnicum
Second Brigade Brigadier General J. C. Rice (k 5/10)
Colonel J. W. Hoffman
3rd Delaware Infantry
14th New York State Militia (84th N.Y.) Colonel Edward B. Fowler left for Brooklyn to muster out 5/6
46th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel George W. Travers from 9 Corps, 1 Div., 2 Brig.
76th New York Infantry Regiment Leutenant Colonel John E. Cook
95th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Edward Pye
147th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis C. Miller (w&c)
56th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel J. W. Hoffman (^ 5/10)
Third Brigade Colonel Roy Stone (to 5/6)
Colonel Edward S. Bragg
121st Pensylvania Infantry Regiment Major Alexander Biddle
142nd Pensylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Alfred B. McCalmont
143rd Pensylvania Infantry Regiment
149th Pensylvania Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Walton Dwight
150th Pensylvania Infantry Regiment Captain Horatio Bell

Kitching’s Brigade

Colonel J. Howard Kitching
6th New York Heavy Artillery from Army Artillery Reserve, 1 Brig.
15th New York Heavy Artillery from Army Artillery Reserve, 1 Brig.

Artillery

Captain Augustus P. Martin
3rd Massachusetts Battery Lieutenant Aaron F. Walcott
5th Massachusetts Battery Captain Charles A Phillips
9th Massachusetts Battery from Artillery Reserve, 3 Brig.
1st New York Artillery, Battery B from Artillery Reserve, 2 Brig.
1st New York Artillery, Battery C from Artillery Reserve, 3 Brig.
1st New York Artillery, Battery D
1st New York Artillery, Battery E
1st New York Artillery, Battery H
1st New York Artillery, Battery L
5th New York Independent Battery from Artillery Reserve, 2 Brig.
to 22nd Corps, Washington
15th New York Independent Battery from Artillery Reserve, 2 Brig.
4th New York Heavy Artillery,
2nd Battalion
1st Pennsylvania Artillery, Battery B
4th United Artillery, Battery B
5th United Artillery, Battery D