The class year for an officer links to the page for that class. If a name is highlighted it links to a biography.

Last name First name Class

Sackett Delos B. 1845
Sanders William Price 1856
Sanderson James A. 1862
Sanno James M.J. 1863
Saunders John S. 1858
Sawtelle Charles G. 1854
Saxton Rufus 1849
Scammon Eliakim Parker 1837
Schaff Morris 1862
Schofield John McAllister 1853
Shriver Edmund 1833
Scott Henry L. 1833
Sears Claudius Wistar 1841
Seawell Washington 1825
Sedgwick John 1837
Selden Henry R. 1843
Seward Augustus H. 1847
Seymour Truman 1846
Shaaf John T.   1851
Shepherd Oliver L. 1840
Sheridan Philip Henry 1853
Sherman Thomas West 1836
Sherman William Tecumseh 1840
Shinn John Brognard 1856
Shiras Alexander E. 1833
Shoup Francis 1855
Shunk Francis J. 1853
Sibley Caleb C. 1829
Sibley Ebenezer 1827
Sibley Henry Hopkins 1838
Sidell William H. 1833
Sill Joshua Woodrow 1853
Silvey William 1849
Simmons Seneca G. 1834
Simpson James H. 1832
Simpson Marcus D.L. 1846
Sinclair William 1857
Sitgreaves Lorenzo 1832
Slemmer Adam Jacoby 1850
Sloan Benjamin 1860
Slocum Henry Warner 1852
Small Michael P. 1855
Smalley Henry A. 1854
Smead Abner 1854
Smead John R. 1854
Smith Alfred T. 1860
Smith Andrew Jackson 1838
Smith Benjamin Franklin 1853
Smith Charles Ferguson 1825
Smith Edmund Kirby 1845
Smith Gustavus Woodson 1842
Smith J.L. Kirby 1857
Smith James Argyle 1853
Smith Jared A. 1862
Smith Joseph R. 1823
Smith Larkin 1835
Smith Martin Luther 1842
Smith Melancthon 1851
Smith Richard H. 1834
Smith William Duncan 1846
Smith William Farrar 1845
Smith William P. 1857
Smith William Sooy 1853
Smyser Jacob H. M-1861
Snyder George W. 1856
Sokalski George O. M-1861
Stanley David Sloan 1852
Stansbury Smith 1841
Steele William 1840
Steele Frederick 1843
Steuart George Hume 1848
Stevens Isaac Ingalls 1839
Stevens Walter Husted 1848
Stevenson Carter Littlepage 1838
Stevenson Matthew R. 1846
Stewart Alexander Peter 1842
Stewart Charles Seaforth 1846
Stewart Joseph 1842
Stickney Amos 1864
Stith Donald C. 1850
Stivers Charles B. 1856
Stockton Philip 1852
Stockton Richard G. 1836
Stockton Thomas 1827
Stockton William T. 1834
Stokes James Hughes 1835
Stone Charles Pomeroy 1845
Stone Roderick 1859
Stoneman George 1846
Stoughton Edwin Henry 1859
Street Nathaniel H. 1825
Strong George Crockett 1857
Stuart James Ewell Brown 1854
Sturgeon Sheldon M-1861
Sturgis Samuel Davis 1846
Sullivan Thomas Crook 1856
Sully Alfred 1841
Suter Charles R. 1862
Swaine Peter T. 1852
Sweet John J. 1860
Sweitzer N. Bowman 1853
Swords Thomas 1829
Sykes George 1842
Symington John 1815
Symmes John C. 1847
Symonds Henry C. 1853

Main West Point Officers page with list of class years

Alphabetical Index of West Point Officers in the Civil War
A • B • C • DE • FG • H • IJKL • M • NOP • QR • S • TUV • W