United States Armies in the East > Department of the Rappahannock


< to May • June 1862 

Commanded by Major General Irvin McDowell

The Department of the Rappahannock was merged with Pope’s Army of Virginia on June 26, 1862. McCall’s Division was transferred to the Army of the Potomac’s 5th Corps and the Military District of Washington became an independent command. Much of the rest of the Department of the Rappahannock became the Army of Virginia’s 3rd Corps.

Second Division

“Pennsylvania Reserves

Brigadier General George McCall to 3 Div. 5 Corps Army of Virginia
First Brigade Brigadier General John Reynolds
1st Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel Richard B. Roberts
2nd Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel William McCandless
5th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel Seneca Simmons (mw 6/30)
8th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel George S. Hays
13th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel Hugh McNeil
Second Brigade Brigadier General George Meade
3rd Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel Horatio G. Sickel
4th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel Albert L. Magilton
7th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel Elisha B. Harvey
11th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel Thomas F. Gallagher
13th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel Hugh McNeil
Third Brigade Brigadier General Edward O. C. Ord
6th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel William Sinclair
9th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel Conrad F. Jackson
10th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel John S. McCalmont
12th Pennsylvania Reserves Colonel John H. Taggart
Artillery and Cavalry
Battery A, 1st Pennsylvania Artillery
Battery B, 1st Pennsylvania Artillery
Battery G, 1st Pennsylvania Artillery
Battery C, 5th United States Artillery
4th Pennsylvania Cavalry Colonel James H. Childs to Army Potomac, 5 Corps, 3 Div.

Third Division

Brigadier General Rufus King to 1 Div. 3 Corps Army of Virginia
First Brigade Brigadier General Christopher C. Augur
22nd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Walter Phelps
24th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Timothy Sullivan
30th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Edward Frisby
14th New York State Militia Colonel Alfred M. Wood
Second Brigade Brigadier General Marsena Patrick
21st New York Infantry Regiment Colonel William F. Rogers
23rd New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Henry C. Hoffman
35th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Newton B. Lord
80th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel George W. Pratt
Third Brigade Brigadier General John Gibbon
2nd Wisconsin Infantry Regiment Colonel Edgar O’Connor
6th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment Colonel Lysander Cutler
7th Wisconsin Infantry Regiment Colonel William W. Robinson
19th Indiana Infantry Regiment Colonel Solomon Meredith
Artillery and Cavalry
1st New Hampshire Artillery, Battery D
1st Rhode Island Artillery, Battery D
4th United States Artillery, Battery B
2nd New York Cavalry Regiment Colonel Judson Kilpatrick

Ord’s Division

Brigadier General Edward O. C. Ord (to 6/10)
Brigadier General James B. Ricketts
to 2 Div. 3 Corps, Army of Virginia
First Brigade Brigadier General J. B. Ricketts (to 6/10)
Brigadier General Abram Duryea
26th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel William H. Christian
94th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Adrian R. Root
88th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel George P. McLean
90th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Peter Lyle
Second Brigade Brigadier General Abram Duryea (to 6/10)
Brigadier General Zealous B. Tower
97th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles W. Wheelock
104th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel John Rohrbach
105th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel James M. Fuller
107th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Thomas A. Ziegle
Third Brigade Brigadier General G. L. Hartsuff
12th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Fletcher Webster
13th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment Colonel Samuel H. Leonard
9th New York State Militia Colonel John W. Styles
11th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Richard Coulter
Artillery
Battery F, 1st Pennsylvania Lt. Artillery
Pennsylvania Independent Battery C
2nd Maine Battery
5th Maine Battery
Cavalry
1st Maine Cavalry, Cos. A,B,E,H&M to Army of Virginia, 3 Corps, Bayard’s Cavalry Brigade
1st Rhode Island Cavalry Regiment

Shields’ Division

Brigadier General James Shields
First Brigade Brigadier General Nathan Kimball
14th Indiana Infantry Regiment  to Army of the Potomac
2 Corps 7/4
4th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel John Mason
8th Ohio Infantry Regiment Lt. Colonel Franklin Sawyer
7th West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel James Evans
Second Brigade Brigadier General Orris S. Ferry
39th Illinois Infantry Regiment to Army Potomac, 4 Corps, 2 Div. 3 Brig.
5th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Samuel H. Dunning to Army VA, 2 Corps, 1 Div., 2 Brig.
62nd Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Francis B. Pond to Army Potomac, 4 Corps, 2 Div. 3 Brig.
66th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles Candy to Army VA, 2 Corps, 1 Div., 2 Brig.
67th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Otto Burstenbinder to Army Potomac, 4 Corps, 2 Div. 3 Brig.
Third Brigade Brigadier General Erastus B. Tyler
13th Indiana Infantry Regiment to Army Potomac, 4 Corps, 2 Div. 3 Brig.
29th Ohio Infantry Regiment Colonel Lewis P. Buckley to Army VA, 2 Corps, 1 Div., 2 Brig.
110th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel William D. Lewis to Army VA, 3 Corps, 2 Div., 4 Brig.
Fourth Brigade  Colonel Samuel S. Carroll
7th Indiana Infantry Regiment to Army VA, 3 Corps, 2 Div., 4 Brig.
7th Ohio Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William Creighton to Army VA, 2 Corps, 1 Div., 2 Brig.
84th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment to Army VA, 3 Corps, 2 Div., 4 Brig. 
1st West Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Joseph Thoburn to Army VA, 3 Corps, 2 Div., 4 Brig.
Artillery and Cavalry
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery H
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery L
1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery A
1st West Virginia Artillery, Battery B
4th United States Artilery, Battery E
3rd Indiana Cavalry Regiment from Geary’s Ind. Brig.; to 2 Brig. Cavalry Div. Army Potomac
1st West Virginia Cavalry from Geary’s Ind. Brig.; to 2 Brig. Cavalry Div. Army Potomac
Doubleday’s Brigade Brigadier General Abner Doubleday
76th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Nelson W. Green (dis. 6/3)
Colonel William P. Wainwright
 to Army of Virginia,
3 Corps, 1 Div., 2 Brig.
95th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel George H. Biddle
56th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Sullivan A. Meredith
Geary’s Brigade Brigadier General John W. Geary
28th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment to Army VA, 2 Corps, 1 Div., 2 Brig.
3rd Indiana Cavalry Regiment to Shield’s Div. (above)
1st West Virginia Cavalry (2 Cos.) to Army VA, 2 Corps Cav.
Pennsylvania Independent Battery E to Army VA, 2 Corps Art.
Bayard’s Cavalry Brigade Brigadier General George D. Bayard
1st Maine Cavalry (7 cos.) Lieutenant Colonel Calvin R. Douty to Army VA,
Bayard’s Cav. Brig.
1st New Jersey Cavalry Regiment Colonel Andrew T. McReynolds
1st Pennsylvania Cavalry Colonel Owen Jones
1st Pennsylvania Rifle Battalion Lieutenant Colonel Thomas L. Kane

Military District of Washington

Brigadier General James Wadsworth to independent command 6/26
Sturgis’ Brigade Brigadier General Samuel Sturgis
9th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment
10th Rhode Island Infantry Regiment
8th Massachusetts Battery from Massachusetts 6/27
59th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel William L. Tidball
71st New York State Militia Colonel Henry P. Martin
63rd Indiana Infantry (4 companies)
19th United States Infantry, 1st Bn.
2nd New York Heavy Artillery, Battery L to Army of Virginia, 2nd Corps Artillery
Whipple’s Brigade Brigadier General A. W. Whipple
101st New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Enrico Fardella to 3rd Corps, 3rd Div., 2nd Brig.
1st Massachusetts Heavy Artillery
2nd New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Gustave Waagner
4th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Gustavus A. DeRussy
11th New York Independent Battery
12th New York Independent Battery
1st Wisconsin Heavy Artillery
Infantry
2nd District of Columbia Infantry Regt.
32nd Massachusetts Infantry (6 cos.) Colonel Francis J. Parker to 5 Corps, 1 Div., 1 Brig.
10th New Jersey Infantry Regiment Colonel William R. Murphy
69th New York State Militia Colonel James Bagley
86th New York Infantry Regiment Colonel Benajah P. Bailey
11th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Richard Coulter
91st Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Edgar M. Gregory
99th Pennsylvania Infantry Regiment Colonel Thomas W. Sweney to 3 Corps, 3 Div., 3 Brig.
Artillery
16th Indiana Battery from Indianapolis 6/1; to Army Virginia, 2 Corps Artillery
4th Maine Battery to Army Virginia, 2 Corps Artillery
6th Maine Battery to Army Virginia, 2 Corps Artillery
4th New York Heavy Artillery Regiment Colonel Gustavus A. DeRussy to Sturgis’ Brig. (above)
1st New York Artillery, Battery C
9th New York Independent Battery
10th New York Independent Battery to Army Virginia, 2 Corps Artillery
16th New York Independent Battery
1st Ohio Artillery, Battery H from Shield’s Div. 6/29 (above)
2nd Pennsylvania Heavy Artillery
10th Rhode Island Battery
West Virginia Artillery, Battery A from Sheid’s Div. (above)
West Virginia Artillery, Battery B from Sheid’s Div. (above)
Cavalry
1st Michigan Cavalry (6 cos.) to Army Va., 2 Corps, Hatch’s Brig.
6th New York Cavalry Regiment Colonel Thomas C. Devin
9th New York Cavalry Regiment Colonel John Beardsley to Army Va., 1st Corps Cavalry
10th New York Cavalry Regiment Colonel John C. Lemmon
11th New York Cavalry Regiment Colonel James B. Swain
2nd Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel Richard B. Price
12th Pennsylvania Cavalry Regiment Colonel Lewis B. Pierce