Confederate States Army


< to September • October 1861 • to November >

Commanded by General Joseph Edward Johnston

Army organization before October 24

First Corps – General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard

First Brigade Brigadier General Milledge L. Bonham to 3rd (Longstreet’s) Div.
2nd South Carolina Infantry Regiment Colonel Joseph B. Kershaw  
3rd South Carolina Infantry Regiment Colonel James H. Williams  
7th South Carolina Infantry Regiment Colonel Thomas G. Bacon  
8th South Carolina Infantry Regiment Colonel Ellerbe Boggan Crawford Cash  
Boykin’s (SC) Mounted Rangers Captain Alexander H. Boykin  
Alexandria (Va.) Battery Captain Delaware Kemper  
Second Brigade Brigadier General Richard S. Ewell  to 1st (Van Dorn’s) Div.
5th Alabama Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert E. Rodes  
6th Alabama Infantry Regiment Colonel John J. Seibels  
12th Alabama Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Theodore O’Hara  
12th Mississippi Infantry Regiment Colonel Isaac G. Seymour  
Washington Artillery, 1st Company Captain Thomas L. Rosser  
Third Brigade Brigadier General David R. Jones to 3rd (Longstreet’s) Div.
4th South Carolina Infantry Regiment Colonel J.B.E. Sloan  
5th South Carolina Infantry Regiment Colonel Micah Jenkins  
6th South Carolina Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles S. Winder  
9th South Carolina Infantry Regiment Colonel James D. Blanding  
Washington Artillery, 2nd Company Captain Merrit B. Miller  
Fourth Brigade Brigadier General James Longstreet to 3rd (Longstreet’s) Div.
1st Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Patrick T. Moore  
7th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel James L. Kemper  
11th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Samuel Garland  
17th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Montgomery D. Corse  
24th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Peter Hairston  
Washington Artillery, 3rd Company Lieutenant John J. Garnett  
Loudon (Va.) Battery Captain Arthur L. Rogers  
Fifth Brigade Colonel Philip St. George Cocke to 3rd (Longstreet’s) Div.
18th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert E. Withers  
19th Virginia Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel John B. Strange  
28th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Robert T. Preston  
49th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel William Smith  
Lynchburg (Va.) Artillery Captain H. G. Latham  
Sixth Brigade Colonel Jubal A. Early to 1st (Van Dorn’s) Div.
5th North Carolina State Troops Colonel Duncan McRae  
11th North Carolina Volunteers Colonel Wiliam W. Kirkland  
13th North Carolina Volunteers Colonel John Franklin Hoke  
Washington Artillery, 4th Company Lieutenant Charles W. Squire  
Seventh Brigade Colonel Nathan G. Evans to 3rd (Longstreet’s) Div.
13th Mississippi Infantry Regiment Colonel William Barksdale  
17th Mississippi Infantry Regiment Colonel Winfirld S. Featherston  
18th Mississippi Infantry Regiment Colonel Erasmus R. Burt  
1st Company Richmond Howitzers Captain John C. Shields  
Eighth Brigade Colonel Isaac G. Seymour to 4th (E.K. Smith’s) Div.
6th Louisiana Infantry Regiment Colonel Isaac G. Seymour  
7th Louisiana Infantry Regiment Colonel Harry T. Hays  
8th Louisiana Infantry Regiment Colonel Henry B. Kelly  
9th Louisiana Infantry Regiment Colonel Richard Taylor  
2nd Louisiana Battalion Lieutenant Colonel Charles de Choiseul (from 9/1)  
Leesburg Virginia Command Brigadier General Theophilus Holmes  
8th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Eppa Hunton  
Hampton’s (S.C.) Legion Captain James Conner  

Second Corps – Major General Gustavus Smith

Jackson’s Brigade Brigadier General Thomas J. Jackson  
2nd Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel James W. Allen  
4th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel James F. Preston
5th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Kenton Harper  
27th Virginia Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel J. Echols  
33rd Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Arthur C. Cummings  
1st Rockbridge Artillery Captain William Nelson Pendleton  
S.R. Jones’ Brigade Brigadier General Samuel Jones to 2nd (G.W. Smith’s) Div.
7th Georgia Infantry Regiment Colonel Lucius Jeremiah Gartrell  
8th Georgia Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel William M. Gardener  
9th Georgia Infantry Regiment Colonel Edwin R. Goulding  
11th Georgia Infantry Regiment Colonel George T. Anderson  
1st Kentucky Infantry Battalion Lieutenant Colonel H. Blanton Duncan  
2nd Kentucky Battalion Sharpshooters Major J.D. Pope  
Wise (VA) Artillery Battery Captain Ephraim G. Alburtis
First Lieutenant J. Pelham
 
Whiting’s Brigade Brigadier General William H.C. Whiting to Whiting’s Div.
4th Alabama Infantry Regiment Captain Thomas Goldsby  
2nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment Colonel William C. Falkner  
11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment Colonel William H. Moore  
1st Tennessee Infantry Regiment Colonel Peter Turney  
6th North Carolina Infantry Regiment Colonel Charles F. Fisher  
Staunton (VA) Artillery Captain John D. Imboden  
Elzey’s Brigade Colonel Arnold Elzey to 4th (E.K. Smith’s) Div.
1st Maryland Infantry Lieutenant Colonel George H. Steuart  
Third Tennessee Infantry Regiment Colonel John C. Vaughn  
10th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Simeon B. Gibbons  
13th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Arthur Powell Hill  
Newtown Artillery First Lieutenant R.F. Beckham  
Smith’s Brigade Colonel Cadmus M. Wilcox to 2nd (G.W. Smith’s) Div.
9th Alabama Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel Samuel Henry  
10th Alabama Infantry Regiment Colonel John Horace Forney  
11th Alabama Infantry Regiment Colonel Sydenham Moore  
19th Mississippi Infantry Regiment Colonel C.H. Mott  
38th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel E.C. Edmonds  
Thomas (VA) Artillery Captain P.B. Stanard  
Cavalry Brigade Brigadier General James Ewell Brown Stuart (from 9/24)  
1st Virginia Cavalry Regiment Colonel James Ewell Brown Stuart (to 9/24)
Colonel William E. Jones
 
7th Virginia Cavalry Regiment Colonel Angus W. McDonald  
30th Virginia Cavalry Colonel R.C.W. Radford  

 


Reorganization into divisions as of October 24


First Corps – General Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
First (Van Dorn’s) Division Major General Earl Van Dorn  
Early’s Brigade Brigadier General Jubal Early  
Ewell’s Brigade Brigadier General Richard S. Ewell  
Second (G.W. Smith’s) Division Major General Gustavus W. Smith  
S.R. Jones’ Brigade Brigadier General Samuel R. Jones  
Toombs’ Brigade Brigadier General Robert Toombs  
Wilcox’s Brigade Brigadier General Cadmus Wilcox  
Third (Longstreet’s) Division Major General James Longstreet  
1st (Bonham’s) Brigade Brigadier General Milledge L. Bonham  
2nd (D.R. Jones’) Brigade Brigadier General David R. Jones  
3rd (Longstreet’s) Brigade    
4th (Evan’s/Clark’s) Brigade Colonel Nathaniel Evans (to 10/18)*
Brigadier General Charles Clark
*Evans to BG & sent to Charleston SC 10/21
5th (Cocke’s) Brigade Brigadier General Philip St. George Cocke  

Second Corps – Major General Gustavus Smith
Fourth (E.K. Smith’s) Division Major General Edward Kirby Smith created 10/24
Elzey’s Brigade Brigadier General Arnold Elzey  
Crittenden’s  Brigade Brigadier General George B. Crittenden  
Seymour’s/Walker’s/Taylor’s Brigade Colonel Isaac G. Seymour (to 10/22)
Brigadier General William H.T. Walker (to 10/29)
Brigadier General Richard Taylor
 
Whiting’s Division Brigadier General William H.C. Whiting near Dumfries
Whiting’s Brigade Brigadier General William H.C. Whiting  
Wigfall’s Brigade Colonel Louis Trezevant Wigfall  
Hampton’s Brigade    
Manassas Garrison (G.B. Anderson’s Brigade) Colonel George B. Anderson  
27th Georgia Infantry Regiment Colonel John T. Mercer  
28th Georgia Infantry Regiment Colonel Thomas J. Warthen  
4th North Carlina Infantry Regiment Colonel George B. Anderson  
49th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel William Smith  
Heavy Artillery Battalion    
Jackson’s Brigade Brigadier General Thomas J. Jackson (to 10/22)
Colonel James F. Preston
*to Army of the Valley 10/22
2nd Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel James W. Allen to Army of the Valley
11/6
4th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel James F. Preston (^ 10/22)
Lieutenant Colonel Lewis T. Moore
5th Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Kenton Harper
27th Virginia Infantry Regiment Lieutenant Colonel J. Echols
33rd Virginia Infantry Regiment Colonel Arthur C. Cummings
1st Rockbridge Artillery Captain William Nelson Pendleton
Cavalry Brigade Brigadier General James Ewell Brown Stuart   
1st North Carolina Cavalry Regiment Colonel Robert Ransom from NC
1st Virginia Cavalry Regiment Colonel William E. Jones  
2nd Virginia Cavalry Regiment Colonel R.C.W. Radford redesignated from 30th VA
4th Virginia Cavalry Regiment Colonel Beverly Robertson  
7th Virginia Cavalry Regiment Colonel Angus W. McDonald